Canada Visa for Intending Organ Donors

Intending Organ Donors Visa 2018-11-27T09:32:22+00:00

Within the Temporary Resident Visas, there is also a visa which allows organ donors to go to Canada to donate their organs to a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident. This article will go through this visa, the requirements, application procedures, and other relevant information.

What is the Intending Organ Donors Visa?

The demand for organs is very high in every country and there are many sick people who are waiting for a potential transplant or organ donor. That is why countries try to facilitate and help them through allowing donors to go and donate their organs if they want. Because of this, the Canadian Government created the Intending Organ Donors visa.

This visa is a Temporary Resident Visa, which means that it allows the person to go to Canada for a short period of time, usually 6 months or less. The person is not allowed to try and get a Canadian citizenship, Canadian issued documents, or Canadian benefits such as social security or health insurance.

The person is only allowed to go to Canada and donate an organ to a person who needs it, stay in the hospital for their recovery and then return to their home country. In this case, the hospital stay could be covered by the person receiving the organ or by any other humanitarian organization which facilitates organ donations in Canada.

What are the requirements for the Intending Organ Donors Visa?

To be allowed to apply for the Intending Organ Donors Visa, there are certain requirements which you must meet. There are two sets of requirements:

General Visa Requirements

The general requirements for almost all visas for Canada that the person wanting to donate an organ must fulfill are as follows:

  • You must be at least 18 years old to apply;
  • You must have a valid passport issued by your government with at least one blank page that is not the last page of the passport;
  • You must have a clean criminal history and submit court documents to prove it;
  • You must be ready to pay the necessary visa application fees and visa processing fees;
  • You must submit copies of your current immigration status in another country or in Canada;
  • You must have enough funds to cover your stay in Canada and in the hospital or some form of assistance that is not coming from the Government of Canada;
  • You must be ready to attend and interview or give biometric information if necessary;
  • You must be ready to go through a medical examination;
  • You must prove that your stay in Canada is temporary and that you will return to your home country once your visit is over;
  • You must prove that you do not plan to work or study in Canada.

Visa Specific Requirements

In addition to the general requirements, you must also fulfill three criteria to qualify as an Intending Organ Donor:

  • The organ that you intend to donate must be compatible with the recipient of the organ and you must have proof of that;
  • The costs related to the organ donation must be covered either by the recipient’s health insurance or by another organization facilitating organ transplants and there must be proof that you have private health insurance too;
  • You are not selling your organ to the recipient, so there must be evidence that there is no organ trafficking and that you are willingly donating

If these requirements are not met, then the Canadian Consulate will either require more proof or will deny your the visa.

How to apply for an Intending Organ Donors Visa?

The application process for the Intending Organ Donors Visa has the following steps.

Confirm your eligibility

To start the application, you must get an eligibility confirmation from the Government of Canada website. When you get to the website, click on the tab Immigration and then Visit. In the site, you will see the link to “Find out if you need a visa”. You must click on this link and answer the questions on the survey.

The questionnaire will determine whether you are eligible or not and if you are, it will give you a reference code and instructions to apply.

Create an account

You must save the reference code and then open an account in the same Government of Canada website. You can either open the account through your bank account details or use a Government of Canada login (GCKey). Once you login, you can start your application.

Submit the Application

Use your reference code to access your answers to the questionnaire and the forms you need to fill out. There are two main forms to complete when you apply for this visa:

  • Form IMM 5257, Application for Temporary Resident;
  • Form IMM 5707, Family Information Form;

Other forms that you might have to fill out if they are applicable for you are:

  • Form IMM 5409, Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union;
  • Form IMM 5476, Use of a Representative;
  • Form IMM 5475, Authority to release personal information to a designated individual;

Within the application page, you will also have to submit the following supporting documents:

  • Your passport scan to prove that it is valid;
  • Your travel history, meaning your whole passport scanned to also prove that you have blank pages in it;
  • Your bank or other financial statements to prove you have enough funds for the trip to Canada;
  • A travel itinerary if you have already booked your tickets, or just a description of what you plan to do once in Canada;
  • A Declaration Letter from you to the Government of Canada where you explain why they should give you a visa;
  • Two (2) photos that meet the Canada Photo Requirements;
  • Your employment or education status through a resume or diplomas, as well as a letter from your employer stating that you have contractual obligations to fulfill and you must return to your home country;
  • Other documents which prove you will return to your home country such as a lease, property deed, and so on;
  • Proof of organ compatibility between you and the organ recipient as follows:
    • A letter from a transplant specialist in Canada that is associated with a recognized transplant center. The letter must have the letterhead of the transplant center or the specialist and should confirm:
      • That there is a recipient for the organ you are donating;
      • That your medical tests were completed and that they are compatible with that of the recipient;
      • That the transplant center will performs the transplant surgery and will treat you to help you recover;
      • That your medical costs are covered by the health insurance of the organ recipient;
    • Proof of your private health insurance in Canada;
    • Proof of enough medical facilities in your home country in case of medical complications. This is required to ensure that you will not stay in Canada because there is better medical treatment since you cannot go back to your home country due to lack of facilities.
    • Evidence that you and recipient are related to each other if applicable;
    • The recipient’s financial situation and bank statements;
    • The recipient’s immigration status in Canada, so proof that they are a citizen or a permanent resident;
    • Documents and proof of how you as the donor and the recipient were matched with each other to avoid the potential that it was done through illegal organ trafficking channels;
    • Evidence that the place where you come from is not a known place where organ trafficking occurs;
    • Evidence that you will not receive any benefits (financial or otherwise) from giving your organ.

If there are any documents that are not in English or French, then you must have them translated and verified by a certified translator.

Once you submit all the documents, you can then proceed to submit the application. After that, you will have to pay the visa application fee and your application will be completed.

Wait for processing and respond to additional requests for information

Once you submit your application, it will take around 5 days for it to show up on your account. During the next few weeks, the Canadian Consulate will process the application. If they see it necessary, they will invite you for a visa interview and/or to give your biometric information.

If that happens, you must attend the interview at the scheduled time and respond to all the questions truthfully.

Send your passport for stamping

Once your visa is approved, you will either know it through the notification on your account or the Embassy officials will let you know once your interview is over. Either way, you will have to submit your passport for processing and stamping.

If you are not at the Embassy, you will have to mail your passport with the processing fees and also pay for a return envelope. If you are at the Embassy when you finish the interview, you can just give them your passport and pay the fees there.

The Embassy officials will stamp your passport and will return it to you. From that point forward, you can make travel arrangements to donate your organ in Canada.

If the Canadian Consulate finds that you are inadmissible for the Intending Organ Donor Visa, they might give you a Temporary Resident Permit on the basis of humanitarian reasons, so you can go to Canada only to give your organ and recover and then return immediately even if that period if less than 6 months.

What are the fees for this visa?

The application fee for the Intending Organ Donor Visa is CAD$100 and if you have to give biometric information, you will have to pay an additional CAD$85. When your visa is approved, you will also have to pay around CAD$45 for the passport processing.

How long is the processing time for the Canada Organ Donors Visa?

To process this visa, the Canadian Consulate might take from 1 week to 5 or 6 weeks depending on their workload and the evidence you submitted. If they ask for additional evidence or organ transplant, then the processing will take longer.

That is why it is important to start the application process the moment you decide you want to donate an organ to someone in Canada and you have enough documents to prove it.

What is the validity for this visa?

The validity period of the Intending Organ Donors Visa is 6 months or less. The visa might be given for a longer period of time, but you are not allowed to stay for more than 6 months.

If you need to stay for more, then you can extend it by submitting proof to the Consulate that you need to stay because your recovery is not yet completed.

Can I bring my dependents to Canada with this visa?

Since this is a Temporary Resident Visa, then you cannot bring your family with you only with this visa. Family are your common-law partner, spouse, and minor children.

They must apply for a Visitor Visa if they want to accompany you, but you can submit your applications together and be processed as a family instead of individually.