Canada Visa for the Purpose of Giving Birth

Visa for the Purpose of Giving Birth 2018-11-26T16:17:02+00:00

Within the Temporary Resident Visas there is also a category which allows pregnant women to go to Canada for the sole purpose of giving birth. This visa does not prohibit women to enter Canada just because they are pregnant and the officials evaluating the application take into account the pregnancy but do not use it as a criterion to deny someone’s visa.

This article will go through the visa for temporary resident persons wishing to enter Canada for the purpose of giving birth and its relevant information.

What is this temporary visa?

The visa for women to give birth in Canada is a simple Temporary Resident Visa. There are no differences in the procedures or what is allowed, except for the fact that the woman might or will be giving birth in Canada.

This visa is temporary, usually valid for 6 months of less. It allows the person to go to Canada to visit family, friends, or travel, but at the same time go to a hospital and seek assistance in giving birth. It does not allow the woman to claim medical and social benefits given to Canadian citizens. It also does not allow the woman to stay permanently in Canada, apply for citizenship, or try to apply for Canadian issued documents.

It only allows the woman to go to the hospital and pay for the treatment to give birth. Once she gives birth, the child automatically becomes a Canadian citizen and may claim a Canadian passport even if the parents are not residents or citizens.

What are the requirements for giving birth in Canada for non-residents?

In order to qualify to get a visa which allows a woman to go to Canada to give birth, there are certain requirements that she must fulfill. These requirements are not different from the requirements of a Visitor Visa.

The reason for this is that the Canadian Consulate does not consider women who are pregnant as special cases for visa applications. The fact that an applicant is pregnant, unless it is medically dangerous, cannot make a woman ineligible for a Canadian Visa. Because of this, the requirements for this are as follows:

  • You must be at least 18 years old to apply for the visa;
  • You must have a valid passport issued by your government with at least one blank page that is not the last page;
  • You must have a clean criminal history and submit court documents to prove it;
  • You must be ready to pay the necessary visa application fees and visa processing fees;
  • You must submit copies of your current immigration status in another country or in Canada;
  • You must have enough funds to cover your stay in Canada;
  • You must have enough funds to pay for your hospital stay to give birth;
  • You must be ready to attend and interview or give biometric information if necessary;
  • You must be ready to go through a medical examination if the Canadian Consulate asks you to. For this visa it is usually not required unless you have a high-risk pregnancy;
  • You must prove that your stay in Canada is temporary and that you will return to your home country once your visit is over;
  • You must prove that you do not plan to work or study in Canada;

If you do not meet these requirements, the Canadian Consulate will require further proof and will give you a chance to submit more documents to convince them that they should give you a visa.

How to apply for the visa for giving birth in Canada?

If you are coming to Canada to give birth, then you must apply for the visa. The application process is not much different from a visitor visa, but there are several steps you must follow.

Confirm your eligibility

To start the application for the visa to give birth in Canada, you must confirm that you are eligible on the Government of Canada website. When you get to the website, click on the tab Immigration and then Visit. In the site, you will see the link to “Find out if you need a visa”. You must click on this link and start the survey. After you finish the survey and answer all questions, the system will let you know whether you are eligible or not and it will give you a reference code. Additionally, you will also get instructions on how to apply.

Create an account

You must save the reference code either somewhere online or write it down some place where you will not lose it. Then you must open an account in the same Government of Canada website. You can either open the account through your bank account details or use a Government of Canada login (GCKey). Once you login, you can start your application.

Submit the Application

Use the reference code you got previously to access your answers to the questionnaire and the forms you need to fill out. There are two main forms to complete when you apply for this visa:

  • Form IMM 5257, Application for Temporary Resident;
  • Form IMM 5707, Family Information Form;

Other forms that you might have to fill out if they are applicable for you are:

  • Form IMM 5409, Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union;
  • Form IMM 5476, Use of a Representative;
  • Form IMM 5475, Authority to release personal information to a designated individual;

Within the application page, you will also have to submit the following supporting documents:

  • Your passport scan to prove that it is valid;
  • Your travel history, meaning your whole passport scanned to also prove that you have blank pages in it;
  • Your bank or other financial statements to prove you have enough funds for the trip to Canada and the stay in the hospital to give birth;
  • A travel itinerary if you have already booked your tickets, or just a description of what you plan to do once in Canada, so you can state that you plan to give birth;
  • A letter of invitation from your family or friends if applicable;
  • A Declaration Letter from you to the Government of Canada where you explain why they should give you a visa;
  • Two (2) photos that meet the Canada Photo Requirements;
  • Your employment or education status through a resume or diplomas, as well as a letter from your employer stating that you have contractual obligations to fulfill and you must return to your home country;
  • Other documents which prove you will return to your home country such as a lease, property deed, and so on.

It is recommended that you state that you are pregnant somewhere in your application. If you try to hide your pregnancy because you do not know whether they will give you the visa, then the Canadian Consulate can deny your visa because you were not truthful. They call this a misrepresentation of yourself.

So, in your Declaration Letter or any place in the application forms where they ask you for the reason why you want to go to Canada, you can state that you want to visit Canada but that you are also pregnant.

However, in the forms where it asks whether you have a medical condition, you can state “No” because pregnancy does not qualify as a medical condition according to the Canadian Government.

In addition, if you have documents in any other language except for English or French, you must translate them. The translation must be verified by a certified translator.

Once you submit all the documents, you can then proceed to submit the application. After that, you will have to pay the visa application fee and your application will be completed.

Wait for processing and respond to additional requests for information

Once you submit your application, it will take around 5 days for it to show up on your account. During the next few weeks, the Canadian Consulate will process the application. If they see it necessary, they will invite you for a visa interview and/or to give your biometric information.

If that happens, you must attend the interview at the scheduled time and respond to all the questions truthfully. If they ask you about your pregnancy, you can state that you might have to give birth in Canada but that you have the necessary funds to pay for your own hospital stay. The Canadian Consulate will not have a problem with that as long as the government does not have to pay for you.

Send your passport for stamping

Once your visa is approved, you will either know it through the notification on your account or the Embassy officials will let you know once your interview is over. Either way, you will have to submit your passport for processing and stamping.

If you are not at the Embassy, you will have to mail your passport with the processing fees and also pay for a return envelope. If you are at the Embassy when you finish the interview, you can just give them your passport and pay the fees there.

The Embassy officials will stamp your passport and will return it to you. From that point forward, you can make travel arrangements to go to Canada to give birth.

What are the fees for this visa to give birth in Canada?

The fees for the visa to give birth in Canada are the same as all Temporary Resident Visas. You will have to pay CAD$100 for the application and an additional CAD$85 if you have to give your biometric information. Finally, if your visa is approved, you will have to pay around CAD$45 for the passport processing.

What is the processing time for this visa?

Depending on the workload of the Canadian Consulate, you might have to wait from 1 week to around 5 or 6 weeks for your visa to be processed and for them to let you know whether you got the visa or not. Since you are planning to give birth in Canada, you must apply earlier so as not to be close to your due date if the application processing takes longer.

How long is this visa valid?

As with all Temporary Canada Visas, you can only stay in Canada for 6 months or less with this visa. The Consulate might give you a visa for a longer period and in some cases until your passport expires, but you cannot stay for more than 6 months at a time.

Can I bring my dependents to Canada with this visa?

Since this is a temporary visa, your spouse and other children cannot come with you to Canada with the same visa. They must all apply for the Canada Visitor Visa and you can submit the application together so that the Consulate can process you as a family instead of as individuals.