Canada Business Visa

This visa allows those who want to go to Canada with the purposes of doing business with a Canadian company to enter the country

Canada Business Visa 2018-11-29T09:04:54+00:00

Within the Temporary Resident Visas of Canada, there are also visas which allow business representatives or delegations to visit the country for the purpose of doing business with companies in Canada. This visa is called the Business Persons and Business Delegations visa.

This article will go through the relevant details of this visa and its requirements.

What is the Canada Business Visa?

Canada is a highly developed economy and it attracts a lot of businesses and people who want to develop business relations. Sometimes these people might need to visit Canada and meet with potential business partners to develop their plans or sign business agreements. To enter Canada, they might also need a visa. That is why the Canadian government created the Business Persons and Business Delegations Visa.

This visa allows those who want to go to Canada with the purposes of doing business with a Canadian company to enter the country and engage in the following activities:

  • Attend meetings;
  • Participate in conferences or workshops;
  • Sign agreements, etc.

The Business Persons and Business Delegations Visa is a temporary visa, which means that the person who holds it can only stay in Canada for a short period of time, usually less than 6 months. Additionally, the person with this visa is not allowed to work for any company in Canada. They are only allowed to discuss business and sign any potential agreements.

If you want to go to Canada to work temporarily, then you need a Temporary Workers Visa. With the Business Persons Visa, you are also not allowed to benefit from Canadian health coverage or apply to get Canadian documents.

What are the requirements of the Business Visa Canada?

In order to qualify for a Business Persons and Business Delegations Visa, there are certain Canada visa requirements that the potential applicant must fulfill. The requirements for the Business Visa are more extensive than the ones for visiting, since the government and Embassy want to make sure that you will not try to work in Canada illegally. The conditions that you must fulfill are as follows:

  • You must be at least 18 years old to apply for any Canadian Visa, especially the Business Visa;
  • You must have a valid government issued passport with at least one blank page that is not the last page;
  • You must have your own business in a country other than Canada or be an employee of a business registered in a country other than Canada;
  • You must have an income from a place of work that is located in a country other than Canada, so you cannot be an employee in Canada;
  • It is advisable to have a record of respecting other business visas from other countries;
  • You must have proof that you are developing a business relationship with a company in Canada or that you have been invited for a meeting, conference, or workshop;
  • You must have a clean criminal record history with proof of court documents;
  • You must be willing to pay the necessary visa application and processing fees;
  • You must submit copies of your current immigration status in another country or in Canada;
  • You must have enough funds to cover your stay in Canada;
  • You must be ready to go through a medical examination if the Canadian Consulate asks you to;
  • You must prove that your stay in Canada is temporary and that you will return to your home country once your visit is over;
  • You must prove that you do not plan to work or study in Canada.

If you do not fulfill these requirements, then it may be more difficult to convince the Canadian Embassy or Consulate to grant you the visa, or they might reject your application.

How to Apply for the Canada Business Visa?

If you meet the eligibility criteria explained above, then you can start your application process to get a Canada Business Visa. There are several steps you must go through, which are explained below.

Confirm your eligibility

You have already seen from the requirements above that you qualify for the Business Visa, but you must confirm it through the official website. You must go to the Government of Canada website to the Immigration tab. Click on that tab and then click on Visit. When you get to the page, you will see a link called “Find out if you need a visa”. Click on that link and you will be directed to a survey.

You must answer the questions truthfully and select “Attend a business meeting, trade show, or conference” at the reasons for visit. The questionnaire will analyze your answers and determine whether you need a visa, whether you are eligible, or if you only need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).

If you are eligible for the business visa, then the page will direct you to the instructions on how to apply. You can apply online or in person and with the increasing digitalization of visa applications, it is much easier if you apply online. Answer a few more questions on the “Determine your eligibility and apply online” survey and you will be given a reference code and a checklist of what you have to do to apply.

Create an account

You must save the reference code and then open an account in the same Government of Canada website. You can either open the account through your bank account details or use a Government of Canada login (GCKey). Once you login, you can start your application.

Submit the Application

Use your reference code to access your answers to the questionnaire and the forms you need to fill out. There are two main forms to complete when you apply for a Canada Visitor Visa:

  • Form IMM 5257, Application for Temporary Resident;
  • Form IMM 5707, Family Information Form;

Other forms that you might have to fill out if they are applicable for you are:

  • Form IMM 5409, Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union;
  • Form IMM 5476, Use of a Representative;
  • Form IMM 5475, Authority to release personal information to a designated individual;

Within the application page, you will also have to submit the following supporting documents:

  • Your passport scan to prove that it is valid;
  • Your travel history, meaning your whole passport scanned to also prove that you have blank pages in it;
  • Your bank or other financial statements to prove you have enough funds for the trip to Canada;
  • Complete travel itinerary if you have already booked your tickets, or just a description of what you plan to do once in Canada;
  • A letter of invitation from the company you are visiting from the workshop, conference, or trade show organizers;
  • Registration documents of the company you work for;
  • A letter from your employer stating your job title, salary, and reason why you are visiting Canada;
  • Registration documents from the Canadian company which has invited you in Canada;
  • A Declaration Letter from you to the Government of Canada where you explain why they should give you a visa;
  • Two (2) photos that meet the Canada Photo Requirements;
  • Your employment or education status through a resume or diplomas, as well as a letter from your employer stating that you have contractual obligations to fulfill and you must return to your home country;
  • Other documents which prove you will return to your home country such as a lease, property deed, and so on.

Note: All documents must be in English and if they have been translated, you must provide a certification that the translation is correct.

Once you submit all the documents, you can then proceed to submit the application. After that, you will have to pay the visa application fee and your application will be completed.

Wait for processing and respond to additional requests for information

Once you submit your application, it will take around 5 days for it to show up on your account. During the next few weeks, the Canadian Consulate will process the application. If they see it necessary, they will invite you for a visa interview and/or to give your biometric information.

If that happens, you must attend the interview at the scheduled time and respond to all the questions truthfully.

Send your passport for stamping

Once your visa is approved, the notification will show up on your online account or the Embassy will let you know once you complete the interview. The next step is to then submit your passport for stamping and processing.

If you have completed all the procedures online, then the Embassy will send you an email with instructions on where to mail your passport. You must mail the passport and the processing fees, as well as pay for a return envelope. If you are at the Embassy in person, then you will pay the fees there and give the Consular Officer your passport.

The Consulate will process your passport, stamp it, and return to you. If they mail it back, it will take a few days to arrive, but from that point forward, you can start making your travel arrangements for your business visit in Canada.

What are the Canada Business Visa fees?

The cost to apply for the Business Visa Canada is CAD$100 with an additional fee of CAD$85 if you are asked to give your biometric information. So the application cost for the Business Visa is CAD$185.

If your visa is approved, then you will have to pay for the passport processing, which costs around CAD$45.

How long is the Canada Business Visa processing time?

Depending on the workload of the Canadian Embassy you are applying in, you will have to wait from 1 to 6 weeks for the Business Visa to be processed.

How long is the Canada Business Visa valid?

Since the Business Visa is a Temporary Resident Visa, it is not valid for more than 6 months. You are encouraged to stay only for the time that you have stated in your application, even if that is less than 6 months. The Embassy could give you a visa that is valid for a longer period, such as 3, 5 or even 10 years, but you must not stay for more than 6 months at a time.

Can I bring my dependents with me to Canada with a business visa?

Since you are applying for a visa to attend a business meeting or a similar reason, you cannot bring your dependents to Canada with a business visa. Dependents in this case are your spouse or common-law partner and your minor children.

If they want to accompany you for this trip, they must apply for a Canada Visitor Visa.