Canada Temporary Resident Visas (TRV)

The Temporary Resident Visas are for people who want to stay in Canada for 6 months or less.

///Temporary Resident Visas
Temporary Resident Visas 2018-11-28T13:40:05+00:00

Within the temporary Canada visas, there are several categories of visas. One of them is the Temporary Resident Visa Canada. This article will go through this group of visas and the relevant details on them.

What is a Temporary Resident Visa?

The Temporary Resident Visas are a category of visas for people who want to stay in Canada for a short period of time, usually 6 months or less. They are for various purposes of staying such as tourism, business, family visits, and so on.

If you have one of these visas, then it means you will stay in Canada for a short period of time and not much longer. You will not be allowed to apply for a citizenship of Canada, apply to get Canadian government documents, or try to claim for Canadian benefits such as health coverage.

You are only allowed to stay in Canada for the purpose that you applied for, and you cannot try and work or study for a long-term program there. If you find a study program that has a duration of 6 months or less, then you are allowed to attend it, but only if you have specified it in your application. Otherwise, working is not permitted at all. Additionally, you must prove that you plan to return to your home country and not stay in Canada.

Do I Need to Apply for a Canada Temporary Resident Visa?

Most travelers will need a visa which grants them entry to Canada, although there are nationals of countries which will only need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), or they are completely exempt and can enter freely with their passports without needing a visa.

To find out whether you need a visa for Canada, visit this page.

What are the types of Temporary Resident Visas?

There are several types of Temporary Resident Visas separated by the purpose of visit. The following visas belong to this category:

  • Visitor Visa – or simply said Canada Tourist Visa is the visa which allows you to go to Canada for tourism purposes;
  • Super Visa – is the visa for parents or grandparents of Canadian Citizens or Permanent Residents to visit their children or grandchildren for longer period of times, up to 2 years at a time;
  • Diplomatic and Official Visa – is the visa for governmental officials or diplomats of foreign countries to go to Canada on official duties and responsibilities;
  • Courtesy Visa – is the visa for those persons who are not governmental officials or diplomats and cannot qualify for the Diplomatic and Official Visa, but have some importance or ranks;
  • Facilitation Visa – is the visa given to those persons who are Canadian Citizens with dual nationalities, but because of circumstances that were beyond their control, they do not have a Canadian passport. To allow them to visit Canada, the Consulate issues a Facilitation Visa in the passport of the other nationality that they hold.
  • Business Persons and Business Delegations Visa – is the visa for businesspeople who are going to Canada for the purposes of doing business, attending meetings, workshops, conferences, or trade shows;
  • Persons wishing to enter Canada for the purpose of giving birth – is the visa given to women who want to give birth to a baby in Canada, since any child born in Canada is considered a citizen;
  • Intending Organ Donors Visa – is the visa for those who want to donate an organ to a Canadian Permanent Resident or a Canadian Citizen;
  • Dual Intent Visa – is the visa for those who want to stay in Canada temporarily, but intend to also apply for a permanent visa and claim so in their applications.

What are the requirements for the TRV Canada?

The Temporary Resident Visa is otherwise known as a TRV Canada. Since this is a category of visas and not a single visa, there are two types of requirements that potential applicants must fulfill to qualify or be eligible for any of the visas:

  • General Visa Requirements
  • Visa Specific Requirements

General Visa Requirements

The General Visa Requirements are a set of criteria that apply to any of the visas in this category, no matter the purpose of your visit. They are as follows:

  • You must be 18 years old or older as a primary visa applicant. If you have children or dependents that are under 18 years old, they must apply with you, but they cannot apply alone;
  • You must have a valid passport issued by your government with a validity for more than the time you will spend in Canada;
  • You must have at least one blank page in your passport other than the last page;
  • If your documents are in another language other than English or French, you must have them translated and you must have a verification that the translation is correct;
  • You must sign and date all the application documents correctly;
  • You must submit two (2) photos that meet the Canada Photo Requirements;
  • You must have a clean criminal history and prove it through valid court documents;
  • You must pay the Canada Visa fees and the processing fees;
  • You must submit your biometric information if the Canadian Consulate asks you to;
  • You must fill and sign a Visa Application Center (VAC) Consent Form;
  • You must fill and sign Form IMM 5707, Family Information Form where you will list your family members, their dates of birth, and occupations, as well as whether they have been to Canada before;
  • You must submit photocopies of your current immigration status in Canada or another country;
  • You must submit your bank statements or other financial document to prove you can afford to stay in Canada.

Visa Specific Requirements

If you qualify and meet the General Visa Requirements, then there are additional criteria based on your purpose of visit. These are different for each type of visa in the group. A few examples of such requirements are below:

  • For the Tourist Visa, you must have an itinerary of the places you plan to visit in Canada;
  • For the Super Visa, you must have an invitation letter from your child or grandchild and proof of relationship such as a birth certificate;
  • For the Business Visa, you must prove that you work for a company other than the one you are doing business with in Canada;
  • For the Diplomatic Visa, you must have documents which prove you are a governmental official of your country and you are visiting Canada for official duties, etc.

For more detailed visa specific requirements, we recommend you find the specific visa you are applying for in our guide and go through the details and instructions. Meeting these requirements is very important for you to get the visa. If you do not qualify for all the requirements, then you might have to submit additional proof to the Canadian Consulate to convince them that they should give you the visa, or the officials will reject your application.

How to Apply for a Temporary Resident Visa?

The application for Temporary Resident Visa has a set of steps that applicants must follow. There are two ways you can apply for the TRV:

  • Online application;
  • Application in person;

Since most application processes are being digitized, it is recommended that you try and apply online if it is possible. However, even if you apply online, if the Consulate requires an interview or your biometrics, you will have to show up in person. If you apply in person, then you will have to visit the Consulate multiple times to complete the whole process. In general, the application process for the TRV has these specific steps:

  1. Find out if you are eligible for the visa you want to apply for by going to the Canadian Consulate website here and going to the tabs Immigration -> Visit/Immigrate/Work/Study or Others -> Find out if you are eligible. Complete the questionnaire and wait for the results.
  2. The results will give you an individual reference code which you must save and use for your application. With the reference code, you will also get instructions on how to apply in detail, which you must follow carefully.
  3. Create an account in the same website using either your bank information or the Government of Canada login (GCKey).
  4. Start and complete the application by filling out all the necessary forms, submitting the supporting documents, and paying the fees.
  5. If during processing, the Canadian Consulate requires an interview or your biometrics, you must make an appointment to attend them. Complete the interview by answering the questions truthfully and to the best of your abilities so as to not raise any suspicions from the interviewer that you will break the visa rules. Your biometrics will include your fingerprints and picture, which you can give at the time of your interview.
  6. Wait for the Consulate to process your application, which will take from 2 weeks and up to 1 or 2 months.
  7. Check your account frequently to see whether there are any updates. If you were approved for the visa, you will see the notification there or if you are completing the interview, the officials will let you know while you are there.
  8. If your visa was approved, mail your passport and processing fees to the Consulate according to their instructions or give the passport to the official when you complete your interview if applicable.
  9. Wait for the passport to be processed and the visa to be stamped on it. The Consulate will mail your passport back to you with your pre-paid return envelope that you must include when you send in your passport to them.
  10. Make the necessary travel arrangements for Canada.