Canada Visa Requirements

To have a successful application, you must fulfill the visa requirements for Canada.

//Canada Visa Requirements
Canada Visa Requirements 2018-11-27T09:21:54+00:00

A Canada visa allows the holder to travel and enter the country of Canada. Depending on the type of the visa, it could allow the visa holder to stay in Canada temporarily or move there permanently. The person applying for the visa could have different reasons why they want to go to Canada, such as studying, visiting, working, and so on. However, to be able to have a successful application, the applicant must fulfill visa requirements for Canada.

This article will go through the general Canadian visa requirements based on different types of visas.

General Canada Visa Requirements

When you set out to apply for a Canada visa, you must know which visa you want to apply for. Each one carries specific requirements, but there are a few general ones which anyone applying must fulfill. These are as follows:

  • You must be over 18 years old to be the primary applicant for a Canada visa. If you have children under 18 years old, they can apply together with you, but they cannot apply alone.
  • You must have a passport issued by your government which is valid for more than the time you will spend in Canada to ensure that you will be accepted back into your country when you return. Additionally, you must have at least one blank page in your passport other than the last page.
  • You must have all your supporting documents translated by an authorized translator.
  • You must sign all the documents and forms that are necessary.
  • You must have two photographs as per the Canada Photo Requirements.
  • You must not have a past criminal history and prove it through submitting documents.
  • You must be ready to pay any Canada visa fees for applying and processing of the visa.
  • You may be asked to provide biometric information and an interview depending on your case and the visa you are applying for.

Temporary Resident Visa Requirements (Visitor/Tourist)

The Canada visitor visa is also known as the Temporary Resident Visa and it includes visas for tourists, visitors, parents etc. When you take the eligibility test, the Canadian Government system will evaluate whether you are fit to apply for the visa you want. If yes, then you will be able to create your online account which will list the documents and requirements you must fulfill. In general you will have to comply to the following requirements:

  • The General Canada Visa Requirements as specified above;
  • You must fill and sign the Visa Application Center (VAC) Consent Form;
  • You must fill and sign Form IMM 5257, Application for Temporary Residence. You must write all your personal information as it is on your passport. If you make any mistakes, then the Canadian Government will request a corrected version of the application form which will make the visa processing longer.
  • You must fill and sign Form IMM 5707, Family Information Form where you will answer questions about who your family is, their names, dates of birth, and occupations. Additionally, you will have to state whether they have been in Canada in the past or whether they are Canadian Permanent Residents or Citizens. This form is used to determine whether you are likely to stay in Canada more than the time you will be allowed through your visa.
  • You might be required to fill and sign other documents based on your specific case, as follows:
    • Form IMM 5257 Schedule 1, Application for Temporary Resident Visa
    • Form IMM 5409, Statutory Declaration of Common Law Union
    • Form IMM 5476, Use of a Representative
    • Photocopies of your current immigration status in Canada or any other country;
    • Proof of financial support or financial means to be able to afford visiting Canada;
    • If you are visiting family or friends, you can have an Invitation Letter;
    • You must provide the immigration status of your friends or family if you are visiting them;
    • You must provide bank statements of your friends or family if you are visiting them;
    • You can provide a Declaration Letter which addresses the Government of Canada explaining why you want to visit Canada and why they should accept your application;
    • It is recommended to provide a travel itinerary (by air, land, or sea) to prove the dates you will be staying in Canada;

Study Permit Requirements

Canada is also a popular study destination, for which you need a Student Visa or Study Permit. This visa is a temporary visa but has some additional requirements that you must fulfill. The requirements for the Study Permit Visa are as follows:

  • The General Canada Visa Requirements as specified above;
  • You must fill and sign the Visa Application Center (VAC) Consent Form;
  • You must fill and sign Form IMM 1294, Study Permit Form with the information as it is exactly on your passport. If you make a mistake, you will be asked to submit the right form which will delay the processing of the visa. You must have the visa before your study program is scheduled to begin.
  • You must fill and sign Form IMM 5707, Family Information Form. The form must have the names, dates of birth, occupations, and immigration statuses of your family members in Canada. If your family members are not in Canada, you must specify if they have ever visited.
  • You must have a valid admission letter from a Canadian University which states this information:
    • Your unconditional acceptance in the program;
    • The title of your degree;
    • The duration of your studies;
    • The level of your studies;
    • Start and end dates of your studies;
  • You must submit a letter stating the cost of your tuition;
  • You must submit financial and bank statements to prove you can afford to stay in Canada as a student;
  • You must submit any letters for scholarships or awards you have received that cover your tuition or cost of living;
  • You must submit your family’s income tax returns;
  • You must submit a medical examination form;
  • You must submit reference letters and previous diplomas or certificates;
  • You must submit your employment history and contacts of your employers;
  • You must submit proof of English language proficiency from standardized tests;
  • It is preferred to obtain a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a Canadian Financial Institution in the amount of CAD$10,000 to cover your living expenses.
  • You might also be required to submit:
    • Form IMM 5257 Schedule 1, Application for Temporary Resident Visa;
    • Form IMM 5409, Statutory Declaration of Common Law Union;
    • Form IMM 5476, Use of a Representative;
    • Photocopies of your current immigration status in Canada or any other country

Work Permit Requirements

The Canada work visa or the work permit is for those who want to work temporarily in Canada, there are also other requirements which must be fulfilled. The Work Permit is a temporary visa, and you must be eligible with the following conditions:

  • The General Canada Visa Requirements;
  • You must fill and sign the Visa Application Center (VAC) Consent Form;
  • You must fill and sign Form IMM 1295, Work Permit Form with the exact information on your passport. Making a mistake will lead to the Embassy asking you for a corrected version of the form and will delay your application processing.
  • You must fill and sign Form IMM 5707, Family Information Form with the names, dates of birth, and occupations of your family. Additionally, you must provide information on the immigration statuses of the family members if they are in Canada, or if they ever visited Canada.
  • You must provide a valid employment offer from a Canadian employer stating:
    • The company employing you;
    • Their financial status;
    • Your job position;
    • Your annual salary;
    • The start and end dates of your employment;
  • You must provide your qualifications including your educational degrees and previous employment history;
  • You must provide a Labor Market Impact Assessment conducted by the Canadian company proving that they need a foreign employee because there are none in Canada that are qualified, willing, or available to work in the position.
  • You might also need to submit the following:
    • Form IMM 5257 Schedule 1, Application for Temporary Resident Visa;
    • Form IMM 5409, Statutory Declaration of Common Law Union;
    • Form IMM 5476, Use of a Representative;
    • Photocopies of your current immigration status in Canada or any other country;
    • Medical examination;

Permanent Resident Visa Requirements

Getting a permanent residence in Canada means that you are allowed to move and live there forever. After a few years, you can also qualify for a Canadian citizenship. Because the benefits are much higher, the requirements to apply are also more extensive. The requirements for the Permanent Resident Visa for Canada are as follows:

  • The General Canada Visa Requirements as specified above;
  • You must fill and sign the Visa Application Center (VAC) Consent Form;
  • Form IMM 5524, Application for a Travel Document;
  • Application for Permanent Residence (aPR);
  • Medical examination;
  • Since getting a permanent residence in Canada is on a case by case basis, the Government of Canada will send a personalized list of supporting documents to each applicant after they have submitted their aPR. Based on this, you will have to submit those documents to complete the requirements.