Nepal Visa

Complete guide to Nepal visa application, the required documents, types of visas and procedures

//Nepal Visa
Nepal Visa 2019-11-18T14:20:55+00:00

Nearly every foreigner who wants to visit Nepal has to apply for a Nepal visa.

Nepal is an Asian country, known for its beautiful temples, diverse culture, and for being home to eight of the world’s ten tallest mountains, including the highest one, Mount Everest. However, other than hiking the Himalayas, there’s a lot more than Nepal can offer tourists. You could see its countless temples, meet new people, discover the Nepalese culture, and shop for beautiful handicrafts in the busy markets. You could visit Kathmandu, the country’s capital and where you will get the most of Nepal’s uniqueness.

Fortunately, although you will likely need to have a visa to enter Nepal, the Nepalese government has facilitated the visa application process. Most foreigners are eligible to get a Nepal visa on arrival, at the Nepal airport or any of its land borders.

This article will detail the Nepal visa, including who needs one, the application process, requirements, fees, types, and other related questions.

Who Needs a Nepal Visa?

Every foreign national who wants to enter Nepal needs a visa, except nationals of India. Additionally, nationals of the following countries need to get a visa before they travel to Nepal, while everyone else can obtain a Nepal visa on arrival:

  • Afghanistan
  • Cameroon
  • Eswatini
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • Iraq
  • Liberia
  • Nigeria
  • Palestine
  • Somalia
  • Syria
  • Zimbabwe

What are the Types of Nepal Visas?

The most common visa types which the Nepal government issues to foreign nationals are:

  • Nepal Tourist Visa, issued to all foreigners entering Nepal for tourism or leisure activities.
  • Nepal Business Visa, issued to foreigners entering the country for business or investment purposes
  • Nepal Transit Visa, issued to foreigners transiting in Nepal for a duration of 24 hours. They can get the transit visa on arrival.
  • Nepal Work Visa, which is issued by the Nepal Department of Immigration after the foreigner has already entered the country with a Tourist Visa and presented the necessary documents.
  • Nepal Relationship Visa, which is issued to foreign-born family members of Nepalese citizens by the Nepal Department of Immigration.
  • Nepal Student Visa, which is issued to foreign students who wish to pursue their studies or do research in Nepal or teachers who will be teaching in Nepal. International students need a recommendation from the Nepal Ministry of Education while teachers must have a recommendation from the relevant agency of the Nepal Government.

Nepal Tourist Visa

A Nepal Tourist Visa is issued to foreigners traveling for tourism or leisure activities. However, when you first enter Nepal, regardless of your purpose of travel, you will receive a tourist visa. Then, depending on what the is the reason you are in Nepal for, you can change the category of visa to match the purpose and duration of your travel from the Nepal Department of Immigration.

For example, if you intend to work in Nepal, you will still enter the country holding a Tourist Visa, but then you have to apply to change the category into a Work Visa from the Department of Immigration, otherwise, you won’t be allowed to work or stay in Nepal long-term.

What is the Difference Between a Nepal Tourist Visa and a Nepal Visa On Arrival?

A Nepal Tourist Visa is the type of visa issued to all foreigners who enter Nepal.  A Nepal Visa On Arrival is one of the ways through which you can apply for a Nepal Tourist Visa – so, by default, the Visa On Arrival is a Tourist Visa.

However, the difference is that a Nepal Tourist Visa can also be obtained from one of the Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad, not only on arrival.

Nepal Visa Requirements

The documents you must have with you when you apply for a Nepal Visa On Arrival are:

  • Your original passport, which is valid for at least another six months and has at least two blank visa pages
  • Photocopies of the personal information page of your passport
  • At least one recent passport-size picture of yourself (1.5inch x 1.5inch with a white background). However, you should take more than one because you will need it if you want to extend the visa, when paying the fee, or other purposes that may arise.
  • The completed and signed Nepal Visa Application Form (completed online and printed)
  • Proof of accommodation in Nepal (such as a hotel reservation or an address)
  • Valid return flight or travel ticket
  • Proof of sufficient financial means, such as bank statements from the last three months
  • Proof of having paid the Nepal visa fee

Note: The documents you submit on arrival may change depending on your purpose of travel. So, it is best if you complete the online application form before you travel to Nepal because after you complete it, you will receive the exact documents you must have with you when you appear before the immigration officers.

If you are traveling for purposes other than tourism, you have to apply for a visa at the Nepal Department of Immigration in Kathmandu. You must have the required documents for the type of visa you apply for. The Nepal visa requirements based on the purpose of travel are as follows:

Nepal Tourist Visa Requirements

When you apply for a Nepal Tourist Visa, you need the following documents:

  • The Nepal Tourist Visa Application Form (completed online and printed)
  • Your original passport, which is valid for at least another six months and has at least two blank visa pages
  • Photocopies of the personal information page of your passport
  • At least one recent passport-size picture of yourself (1.5inch x 1.5inch with a white background). However, you should take more than one because you will need it if you want to extend the visa when you pay for the fee, or for other purposes that may arise.
  • Proof of accommodation in Nepal (such as a hotel reservation or an address)
  • Valid return flight or travel ticket
  • Proof of sufficient financial means, such as bank statements from the last three months
  • Proof you have paid the Nepal visa fee

Nepal Business Visa Requirements

If you’re traveling to Nepal for business-related purposes such as investment, the documents you need are:

  • The printed Nepal Business Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • A Letter of Recommendation from the Department of Industry or another relevant department of the Nepal Government
  • The Letter of Foreign Investment Acceptance issued by the Department of Industry
  • A copy of the Company’s Registration Certificate
  • A copy of the PAN/VAT certificate
  • A copy of the shares certificate
  • A progress report of the business from the Department of Industry.
  • Photocopies of your passport (including a copy of the latest visa page)
  • Photocopy of your Nepal visa
  • Your Bio Data
  • Payment of the Nepal Business Visa fee:
    • If you invest less than NRS 10 million: USD 35 per month; USD 400 per year; USD 1000 for five years
    • If you invest more than NRS 10 million: USD 20 per month; USD 200 per year; USD 500 for five years
    • If you invest more than NRS 100 million: Free of charge

Nepal Study Visa Requirements

The documents you need when you apply for a Nepal Study Visa at the Nepal Department of Immigration are:

  • The printed Nepal Study Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • A Letter of Recommendation from the Nepal Ministry of Education
  • The original letter of acceptance into the educational institution in Nepal
  • Proof of sufficient financial means: Bank statements issued within the last week
  • Photocopies of your passport
  • Photocopy of your Nepal visa
  • If you are applying along with your dependents: Marriage Certificate and/or Birth Certificates as applicable
  • If you are applying for a Study Visa renewal: Your Progress Report Card
  • If you are a researcher:
    • Letter of offer or appointment from the educational institution in Nepal
    • The General Agreement between the Nepal institution and the institution abroad
  • Payment of the Nepal Study Visa fee:
    • Academic: USD 30 per month
    • Non-academic: USD 75 per month
    • Researcher: USD 50 per month
    • If you are from Bangladesh or Bhutan: USD 15 per month
    • If you are from the Maldives: USD 25 per month
    • If you are from Pakistan or Srilanka: Free of charge

Nepal Work Visa Requirements

The documents you need when you apply for a  Nepal Work Visa at the Nepalese Department of Immigration are:

  • The printed Nepal Work Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • The Work Permit issued by the Department of Labor
  • The Work Agreement from the Nepal Ministry of Home Affairs
  • A Letter of Recommendation from the relevant Ministry or Department of the Nepal Government
  • The Letter of Appointment or Work Contract
  • Tax Clearance of the company or organization hiring you
  • Photocopies of your passport
  • Photocopy of your Nepal visa
  • Payment of the Nepal Work Visa fee: USD 75 per month

Nepal Press Visa Requirements

If you are traveling to Nepal as a journalist or press representative, you must present the following documents to the Department of Immigration:

  • The printed Nepal Press Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • A Letter of Recommendation from the Nepal Department of Information
  • An Identity Card issued by the Nepal Press Council
  • Photocopies of your passport
  • Photocopy of your Nepal visa
  • Payment of the Nepal Press Visa fee: USD 15 per month

Nepal Family Visa Requirements

For spouses of Nepalese citizens (Nepal Marriage Visa)

If you want to join your spouse who is a Nepalese citizen, you must apply for a Nepal Marriage Visa. The Nepal Marriage Visa requirements are:

  • The printed Nepal Marriage Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • The Marriage Registration Certificate:
    • If the marriage is registered in Nepal: Issued by the District Administration Office or District Court
    • If the marriage is registered abroad: The Marriage Registration Certificate along with a verification letter from the relevant embassy (in original and copy)
  • Nepali Citizenship Certificate of your spouse (in original and copy)
  • Photocopies of your passport
  • Photocopy of your Nepal visa
  • Payment of the Nepal Marriage Visa fee: USD 10 per month

Note: Your spouse must be present with you when you apply for your visa at the Department of Immigration.

For family members of Nepalese citizens (Nepal Relationship Visa)

If you are a family member of a Nepalese citizen, you can apply for a Nepal Relationship Visa by submitting the following documents at the Department of Immigration:

  • The printed Nepal Relationship Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • Proof of kinship, such as a Relationship Certificate issued by the relevant bodies (in original and copy)
  • The Citizenship Certificate of your family member (in original and copy)
  • Photocopies of your passport (including a copy of the latest visa page)
  • Photocopy of your Nepal visa
  • Payment of the Nepal Relationship Visa fee: USD 10 per month

Note: Your family member must be present with you when you apply for your visa.

Nepal Transit Visa Requirements

If you will transit in a Nepal airport, you can get a Nepal Transit Visa on arrival for up to 24 hours by showing the following documents to the Immigration Officers:

  • The printed Nepal Transit Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • Photocopies of your passport (including a copy of the latest visa page)
  • Proof of onward travel (flight ticket within the next 24 hours)
  • Payment of the Transit Visa fee: USD 5

Nepal Resident Visa Requirements

If you are applying for a Nepal Resident Visa, the documents you have to submit based on the nature of your application are:

If you want to live in Nepal without engaging in paid activities:

  • The printed Nepal Resident Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • Bank statements showing at least USD 20,000
  • Proof of regular income of at least USD 20,000 per year
  • A No Objection Certificate from the Embassy of your country
  • A Character Certificate
  • A Health Certificate issued by the TU Teaching Hospital
  • Proof of retirement
  • Photocopies of your passport (including a copy of the latest visa page)
  • Photocopy of your Nepal visa
  • Payment of the visa fee: USD 700 per year

If you have invested at least USD 100,000 (or its equivalent in another currency) in an Industrial Business in Nepal:

  • The printed Nepal Residental Visa Application Form (completed online)
  • A Letter of Recommendation from the Nepal Department of Industry or Commerce
  • A copy of the Registration Certificate of the company
  • A copy of the PAN/VAT certificate
  • A copy of the shares certificate
  • Photocopies of your passport (including a copy of the latest visa page)
  • Photocopy of your Nepal visa
  • Payment of the visa fee: USD 500 per year

Changing the Category of a Nepal Tourist Visa

If you are traveling to Nepal for a reason other than tourism, then after you enter Nepal with a tourist visa, you have to change it into the type of visa which matches the purpose of your travel. For this, you must submit an application to the Nepal Department of Immigration by providing the necessary documents to support your application.

The Nepal visa requirements differ depending on the purpose of your travel. For example, for a Nepal Work Visa, you need a Letter of Recommendation from the relevant Ministry or Department of the Nepal Government. For a Nepal Study Visa, you need a Letter of Recommendation from the Nepal Ministry of Education, and so on.

How to Apply for a Nepal Visa?

There are two ways through which you can apply for a Nepal visa:

  • On arrival at the Nepal airport or a land border crossing
  • At the nearest Nepal diplomatic abroad before traveling

Applying for a Nepal Visa On Arrival

If you are eligible for a Nepal Visa On Arrival, you can obtain it from the Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) in Kathmandu or any of the following land border crossings:

  • Kakarbhitta
  • Birgunj
  • Belahiya, Bhairahawa
  • Nepalgunj
  • Dhangadi
  • Mahendranagar
  • Kodari

The application process for a Nepal Visa On Arrival is as follows:

  • Complete the Nepal visa application form
  • Pay the Nepal visa fee
  • Apply for the Nepal Visa On Arrival from the Immigration Officers

Completing the Nepal visa application form

There are two ways through which you can complete the visa application form for Nepal:

  1. Online, in advance of traveling to Nepal. You can submit an application here 15 days before you travel, then print the application form and bring it with you when you travel. This is the preferred method of the Nepal Department of Immigration because it prevents long queues at the airport or other border crossings.
  2. At the airport or land border crossing. There are usually application forms or electronic machines that you can use to complete and download your visa application form at the arrival hall at the airport in Nepal.

When completing the Nepal application form (either online or at the airport) you will need to have the following on hand:

  • Your valid passport
  • A recent passport-size picture, 1.5inch x 1.5inch (electronic or printed, depending on the manner of application)
  • The address of where you are staying in Nepal

Note: It is best if you complete the online application form before you travel to Nepal because after you print it, you will also receive the exact documents you must have with you when you submit the Visa On Arrival application.

Paying the Nepal Visa fee

Once you have printed your Nepal visa application form, you must proceed to pay the visa fee at the designated area (a bank counter at the airport/border crossing). The visa fee changes depending on the amount of time you want to spend in Nepal. As such, Nepal visa fees are as follows:

  • For 15 Days: USD 30
  • For 30 Days: USD 50
  • For 90 Days: USD 125

Applying for the visa

Once you have printed your Nepal visa application form and paid the visa fee you have to submit then at an Immigration Desk to get your Nepal visa issued.

Applying for a Nepal Visa from a Diplomatic Mission

If you are not eligible for a Nepal Visa On Arrival, or you want to avoid the queues at the airport, you can get a Nepal visa from one of the diplomatic missions of Nepal abroad.

You should contact the nearest Nepal Embassy or Consulate to inquire about making an appointment, as well as any specific requirements regarding the submission of visa applications.

In some cases, you will have to appear in person at the Embassy or Consulate in order to apply, whereas other diplomatic mission offices accept submissions delivered by post.

Once you receive a Nepal visa from a diplomatic mission, you have six months to enter the country.

After you enter Nepal with a Tourist Visa

All foreigners who enter Nepal will receive a Tourist Visa. Then, if your purpose of travel is something other than tourism or leisure (such as working, investment, or studying), you can apply to change the category of your visa from the Nepal Department of Immigration, which changes the duration of your visa as well.

You must have several documents to support your application.

Can I Apply for a Nepal Visa Online?

No, you cannot submit a Nepal visa application entirely online. However, you do have to complete the Nepal Tourist Visa Application Form online, through the server of the Immigration Department of Nepal. After you complete the online application form, you have to print it, sign it, and submit it along with the required documents when you apply for the visa on arrival or at the Nepalese diplomatic mission.

The Nepalese government does not issue eVisas. Also, Nepal Tourist Visas can only be obtained on arrival or from one of the Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad.

How Long Can I Stay in Nepal With a Tourist Visa?

A Nepal Tourist visa can be issued for 15, 30, or 90 days with the fees changing depending on the number of days you will remain in the country.

How Can I Extend a Nepal Visa?

You can extend your Nepal Visa at the headquarters of the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu. The office in Kathmandu is the only office of the Immigration Department which extends both tourist and non-tourist visas.

The Immigration Office in Pokhara is only authorized to extend tourist visas.

You have to apply for an extension of your Nepal visa before it expires. If you apply afterward, you will have overstayed your visa, and you can be fined or even detained or arrested. You can extend a tourist visa for 15 days for a fee of USD 45. You have to pay an additional USD 3 for every day after that.

Nepal Visa Fees

The fee for a Nepal Tourist Visa changes depending on the number of days it is issued for:

  • Nepal Tourist Visa fee for up to 15 Days: USD 30
  • Nepal Tourist Visa fee for up to 30 Days: USD 50
  • Nepal Tourist Visa fee for up to 90 Days: USD 125

If you want to extend your stay, for example, for long-term durations such as studying and working, you will have to pay a fee at the Nepal Immigration Department based on the number of months you will spend in Nepal.

  • For Nepal Student Visa: USD 30 per month
  • For Nepal Work Visa: USD 75 per month
  • For Nepal Relationship Visa: USD 15-25 per month, depending on the relationship

Nationals of South Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka are exempt from visa fees for the first visit in a visa year for up to 30 days.

Last Updated on