Malaysian E Visa and eNTRI Program

Complete guide to applying for the Malaysian online visa system

///Malaysia Visa Online
Malaysia Visa Online 2019-08-20T17:21:33+00:00

Since 2017, citizens of certain countries have been able to apply for a Malaysia visa online.

Malaysia currently has two online visa application systems: Electronic Visa (Malaysia eVisa) and Electronic Travel Registration and Information (Malaysia eNTRI visa).

The Malaysia Online Visa makes the application process easier since you can avoid all the waiting in lines and apply from your home. However, online Malaysian visa application is not available to everyone.

What Types of Malaysian Visas are Eligible for Online Application?

You can only apply for a Malaysian visa online if you are travelling for tourism purposes.

For any other purposes, such as for business, you will have to apply in person at the nearest Malaysian Mission Abroad (Embassy/Consulate/High Commission) or through an authorized Visa Application Center.

Who is Eligible to Apply for a Malaysia eVisa?

Only citizens of the following countries are eligible to apply for a Malaysian eVisa:

  • China
  • India
  • Sri Lanka
  • Nepal
  • Myanmar
  • Bangladesh
  • Pakistan
  • Bhutan
  • Serbia
  • Montenegro

Moreover, you can apply for an eVisa from anywhere in the world (except Malaysia and Singapore), so you can apply for the Malaysian eVisa even if you are not currently living in your country of nationality.

What Documents Do I Need to Collect for a Malaysia e-Visa?

Since the application is done online, you will need to have access to a scanner so you can scan the required documents and upload them. The documents you will need when applying for a Malaysian e Visa are:

There may be additional documents based on your country.

How to Apply for a Malaysia eVisa?

To obtain a Malaysian eVisa you will need to go through these steps:

  1. Access the online visa facility.
  2. Submit your information.
  3. Confirm your information.
  4. Submit the required documents.
  5. Wait for processing.

Access the online visa facility

You must apply for the Malaysian eVisa by accessing the online visa application facility at www.windowmalaysia.my at least two weeks before your intended time of travel.

Once you access the website, you have to click on the “I’m New” icon and you will be redirected to the Registration page.

Submit your information

On the Registration page, give the required information, such as your name, nationality, email address, and gender.

Confirm your information

Once you register, you will receive a link on your email, which you must click on to confirm your registration.

Submit the required documents

Then, you can log back into your account to complete your eVisa application and submit the required documents through the Returning User option.

Wait for processing

Once you have completed your application, your Malaysia eVisa will be processed within 48 hours, provided that they fall on working days, not weekends or public holidays.

Additionally, if there are any problems on the online application system, such as crashes or maintenance, the processing time for the Malaysia eVisa may be delayed.

How Many Malaysia eVisa Applications Can I Submit With One Account?

If you are applying for your children/other dependents, you can only submit up to five applications at any one time.

If you need to apply for more, then you can do so only after one of the previous applications have been processed.

Receiving the Malaysia eVisa

If your Malaysian eVisa is approved, you will receive it via email. Then, you can print it on an A4 page and bring it with you when you travel to Malaysia.

The Immigration Officers will also accept the digital version of the visa (such as on your phone or laptop) when you arrive at the Malaysian port of entry. However, it is still advisable to have a printed version as well.

How Long is the Malaysia eVisa Valid For?

An eVisa for Malaysia is valid for three months, and allows the holder to stay in the country only up to 30 days within this time frame.

If you are an Indian national, you can apply for either a Multiple Entry Visa or a Single Entry Visa. The eVisa is still valid for three months and you cannot stay longer than 30 days in any trip.

If you are from any of the other countries eligible for the Malaysian eVisa, you are only allowed to apply for a Single Entry Visa and stay up to 30 days.

In either case, it is not possible to extend a Malaysian eVisa.

How Can I Enter Malaysia if I am an eVisa Holder?

If you have a Malaysian eVisa, you can enter the country through any entry point (sea, air, or land).

Who is Eligible for a Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

eNTRI, which stands for Electronic Travel Registration and Information, is an online registration facility available only to nationals of China and India.

The eNTRI Malaysia works under the Visa Waiver Programme, making it easier for passport-holders of those two countries to enter Malaysia.

Please note that only mainland Chinese nationals are eligible for the Malaysia eNTRI – Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are excluded.

Additionally, you can apply for the eNTRI from anywhere in the world (except Singapore and Malaysia), therefore you are eligible even if you are an expatriate.

How to Apply for a Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

To obtain an eNTRI visa for Malaysia, you should follow these steps:

  1. Access the online visa facility.
  2. Create your account.
  3. Print the eNTRI Note.

Access the online visa facility

You can submit a Malaysia eNTRI visa application through www.windowmalaysia.my.

Create your account

You have to create an account by clicking on the “I’m New” option and filling in your information once you are redirected to the registration page.

Print the eNTRI Note

After you register, you must print the eNTRI Note which serves like a visa, allowing you to travel to Malaysia.

However, unlike with the Malaysian eVisa, you cannot apply for an eNTRI at any time you want. You must wait at least three months from the last time you entered Malaysia with an eNTRI before you can apply for another one.

How Can I Enter Malaysia if I Have an eNTRI Visa?

If you are a Malaysia eNTRI visa holder, you can enter by one of the following entry points:

If travelling by air:

  • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang (KLIA and KLIA 2)
  • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
  • Labuan International Airport, Sabah
  • Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
  • Melaka International Airport, Melaka
  • Miri International Airport, Sarawak
  • Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
  • Senai International Airport, Johor

If travelling by land:

  • Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
  • Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
  • Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
  • Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
  • Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
  • Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

How Long is a Malaysia eNTRI Visa Valid for?

You can only stay in Malaysia for up to 15 days with an eNTRI and you can only enter the country once. You cannot apply for an extension of your eNTRI visa.

If you want to stay for longer than 15 days, you will have to apply for a Malaysian eVISA as described above.

Will I be Allowed to Enter Malaysia With a Malaysian Online Visa?

No, the online visa serves like any other visa in regards to the fact that it does not guarantee entry to Malaysia.

It only allows the holder to travel to Malaysia, where they will present themselves at the Immigration Officers at the point of entry.

The Immigration Officer then decides whether you are eligible to enter the country or not – if you are granted permission, you will receive a Stamp on your passport which states the number of days you are allowed to stay.

What Will You Need After You Arrive in Malaysia?

Once you arrive in Malaysia, you must go through border control at the point of entry, where you must present the following documents to the Immigration Officers:

  • Your eVisa/eNTRi printout.
  • Your boarding pass.
  • Your valid passport.
  • Proof of accommodation, such as hotel booking.
  • A booked return flight ticket.
  • Sufficient funds to cover the duration of your stay

Last Updated on