VisaGuide » Asia
Information about countries in Asia

Asia is the largest of all seven continents making up for 30% of the world’s landmass and almost 60% of the world’s population. It is considered by many to be one of the most diverse continents as well; Asian people have different customs, lifestyles, religions, philosophies, politics, art, architecture, music, and literature.

Tourist destinations in Asia – like the ancient temples of Fukuoka in Japan, the Great Wall of China, the Taj Mahal in India – are some of the most visited in the world.

Quick Facts About Asia

Here is a quick overview of Asia:

Area 

44.57 million km² 

Number of countries 

51 (49 recognized by the UN)

Population 

4.561 billion

Number of languages spoken

2,300 languages across the continent

Biggest country (by area)

China (9.6 million km²)

Most populated country

China (1.4 billion)

Highest mountain

Mount Everest

Longest river

Yangtze (Cháng Jiāng) in China

Largest lake

Baikal Lake in Russia

Countries in Asia

There are fifty-one (51) countries in Asia:

CountryCapitalArea km2Population (2021)
AfghanistanKabul652,86439,835,428
ArmeniaYerevan29,7432,968,127
AzerbaijanBaku86,60010,223,342
BahrainManama7601,748,296
BangladeshDhaka147,570166,303,498
BhutanThimphu38,394779,898
BruneiBandar Seri Begawan5,765441,532
CambodiaPhnom Penh181,03516,946,438
China (PRC)Beijing9,596,9611,444,216,107
East TimorDili14,8741,343,873
GeorgiaTbilisi69,7003,979,765
Hong KongCity of Victoria2,7557,552,810
IndiaNew Delhi3,287,2631,393,409,038
IndonesiaJakarta1,904,569276,361,783
IranTehran1,648,19585,028,759
IraqBaghdad438,31741,179,350
IsraelJerusalem (disputed)20,7708,789,774
JapanTokyo377,915126,050,804
JordanAmman89,34210,269,021
KazakhstanNur-Sultan2,724,90018,994,962
KuwaitKuwait City17,8184,328,550
KyrgyzstanBishkek199,9516,628,356
LaosVientiane236,8007,379,358
LebanonBeirut10,4006,769,146
MacauMacau115658,394
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur329,84732,776,194
MaldivesMalé298543,617
MongoliaUlaanbaatar1,564,1163,329,289
MyanmarNaypyidaw676,57854,806,012
NepalKathmandu147,18129,674,920
North KoreaPyongyang120,53825,887,041
OmanMuscat309,5005,223,375
PakistanIslamabad881,913225,199,937
PalestineRamallah6,2205,222,748
QatarDoha11,5862,930,528
RussiaMoscow17,098,242145,734,038
Saudi ArabiaRiyadh2,149,69035,340,683
SingaporeSingapore6975,896,686
South KoreaSeoul100,21051,305,186
Sri LankaSri Jayawardenepura Kotte65,61021,497,310
SyriaDamascus185,18018,275,702
TaiwanTaipei36,19323,855,010
TajikistanDushanbe143,1009,749,627
ThailandBangkok513,12069,950,850
The PhilippinesManila343,448111,046,913
TurkeyAnkara783,56285,042,738
TurkmenistanAshgabat488,1006,117,924
United Arab EmiratesAbu Dhabi83,6009,991,089
UzbekistanTashkent447,40033,935,763
VietnamHanoi331,21298,168,833
YemenSana'a527,96830,490,640

Map of Asia

Languages Spoken in Asia

More than two thousand languages are spoken across Asia. But, the ten most widely spoken native languages are Chinese Mandarin, Hindi, Russian, Indonesian, Arabic, Bengali, Persian, Japanese, Punjabi, and Filipino: 

LanguageRegionsNumber of speakers
Chinese MandarinChina1,2 billion
Singapore
HindiIndia550 million
RussianRussia260 million
Abkhazia
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
South Ossetia
Tajikistan
Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan
IndonesianIndonesia240 million
ArabicBahrain230 million
Iraq
Jordan
Kuwait
Lebanon
Oman
Palestine
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Syria
UAE
Yemen
BengaliBangladesh230 million
PersianAfghanistan
Iran
Tajikistan
130 million
JapaneseJapan120 million
PunjabiIndia
Pakistan
100 million
FilipinoPhilippines93 million

Best Countries to Visit in Asia

Asia has something for everyone: whether you are looking for adventure, a relaxing vacation, or to enjoy the expansive and ancient culture of the continent. So, the best country to visit depends on your preference. However, these are the most popular countries to visit in Asia:

  • China – 65.7 million visitors in 2019. As one of the four ancient civilizations, China has a rich history going back 3,000 years. Combining the endless source of cultural and ancient heritage sites with the breathtaking natural wonders and delicious cuisine, it is no wonder China attracts so many tourists from all over the world
  • Thailand – 39.8 million visitors in 2019. Thailand boasts over 40,000 Buddhist temples, representing different eras, dynasties, and architectural styles. Other than culture and heritage, Thailand is also popular for its serene beaches, nature, nightlife, and delicious food. 
  • Japan – 32.2 million visitors in 2019. When visiting Japan, tourists can enjoy both its rich, ancient culture as well as some of the most innovative technology in the world. But other than the temples, shrines, castles, and bullet trains, without a doubt, the most quintessentially Japanese attraction is the stunning cherry blossom season.
  • Malaysia – 26.1 million visitors in 2019. Malaysia attracts visitors with its modern architecture, cultural diversity, pristine beaches, as well as many natural attractions. You can also take guided tours to one of its national parks to see the diverse wildlife in its natural habitat.
  • Hong Kong – 23.8 million visitors in 2019. Hong Kong is a perfect mix between traditional and modern. Tourists are attracted as much to the endless shopping options and skyscrapers as to the festivals and delicious street food.

Most Popular Tourist Attractions in Asia

Asia is home to some of the world’s most breathtaking scenery, be it natural or man-made: from Mount Fuji to the Taj Mahal, to modern skyscrapers. Although difficult to contain them on a list, these are only some of the most popular tourist attractions in Asia:

  • Paro Taktsang Monastery, Bhutan. The Paro Taktsang Monastery is a sacred Buddhist temple sitting on a cliffside in Paro valley in Bhutan. It is one of the most famous destinations in Bhutan, and what makes it special is that it is isolated and can only be accessed by hiking. 
  • Angkor Wat, Cambodia. Angkor Wat was built in the 12th century to be the Khmer Empire’s state temple. It was originally dedicated to the Hindu god Vishnu, and it is the largest temple in the world, and one of Cambodia’s main tourist attractions and points of pride (it also appears on the national flag). With the intricate, centuries-old architecture, is certainly a sensation to see.
  • Pink Beach, Indonesia. The Pink Beach in the Komodo Island, Indonesia gets its titular color from microscopic organisms Foraminifera, which leaves a red pigment on the reefs and tints the sand a soft pink. Along the crystal-blue waters, the Pink Beach is the perfect backdrop relaxing – and taking a few pictures.
  • The Royal Grand Palace, Thailand. Built in 1782, the Royal Grand Palace in Bangkok, Thailand served as the main residence of the Thai royal family until the early 20th century. The residence is a complex of intricate and impressive buildings, showcasing the craftsmanship of the Thai people, and it’s considered the most sacred site in Thailand. 
  • Gardens by the Bay, Singapore. The Gardens by the Bay is a 250-acre nature park in Singapore. It was built to improve the quality of life through the use of greenery. It is one of the main attractions in the city, having received more than 50 million visitors since it opened in 2005. Gardens by the Bay houses several waterfront gardens as well as the biggest greenhouse in the world, the Flower Dome.
  • Sakura Season (Cherry Blossoms), Japan. The cherry blossoms are one of the most iconic images associated with Japan. During springtime, the pink petals erupt across the country; the views are so spectacular, they draw visitors from all over the world. Some of the best spots to take in the Japanese cherry blossoms include Hirosaki Park, Goryokaku Park, Chidorigafuchi Green Way, etc.

Getting a Visa for Asia

To travel to Asia for tourism or business purposes, you may need a visa, e-visa, visa-on-arrival, or travel authorization. Visa requirements depend on your nationality as well as the country of destination. You can check out the visa policies of Asian countries below:

AfghanistanArmeniaAzerbaijan
BahrainBangladeshBhutan
BruneiCambodiaChina
CyprusGeorgiaIndia
IndonesiaIranIraq
IsraelJapanJordan
KazakhstanKuwaitKyrgyzstan
LaosLebanonMalaysia
MaldivesMongoliaMyanmar
NepalNorth KoreaOman
PakistanPalestinePhilippines
QatarLargest part of RussiaSaudi Arabia
SingaporeSouth KoreaSri Lanka
SyriaTaiwanTajikistan
ThailandTimor-LesteLargest part of Turkey
TurkmenistanUnited Arab Emirates (UAE)Uzbekistan
VietnamYemen 
Did you find this page helpful?
Yes No
Scroll to Top