Complete Guide to Obtaining a Visa for Morocco

//Morocco Visa
Morocco Visa 2019-10-21T17:03:11+00:00

Unless you are from a visa-exempt country, if you want to visit Morocco, you have to obtain a Morocco visa.

Morocco is a country located in the Maghreb region of North Africa, with access to the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. It is known as one of the most liberal of the Arab countries and receives millions of tourists every year. Some of the most popular attractions of Morocco include the Marrakech Medina, Casablanca, Rabat’s picturesque Oudaias Kasbah neighborhood, and its many beautiful mosques. With Morocco’s culture and history on one hand, the beaches and mountains on the other, as well as the immediate access into the Sahara Desert, there’s really something in Morocco for everyone.

This article will detail the application process for a Morocco visa, including visa fees, types, requirements, and other frequently asked questions.

Do You Need a Visa for Morocco?

Whether or not you need a visa for Morocco depends on your nationality. Citizens of several countries are exempt from Morocco visa requirements – which means they can travel to Morocco without having to obtain a visa beforehand. This includes the US, EU, Japan, Australia, etc. See the visa policy of Morocco below.

Morocco visa-exempt countries

If you are from one of the following countries, you do not need a visa for Morocco for stays of up to 90 days (except the ones otherwise specified):

 

A European Union countryAlgeriaAndorraArgentina
AustraliaBahrainBrazilCanada
ChileChinaDominican RepublicGabon
Hong Kong*IcelandIndonesiaIvory Coast
JapanKuwaitLiechtensteinMacau
MalaysiaMexicoMonacoNew Zealand
NigerNorwayOmanPeru
PhilippinesQatarRussiaSan Marino
Saudi ArabiaSenegalSingapore*South Korea
SwitzerlandTunisiaTurkeyUnited Arab Emirates
United States

 

*Citizens of Hong Kong and Singapore can only stay in Morocco for up to 30 days.

Morocco visa-exemptions for non-ordinary passports

Citizens of the following countries who have a diplomatic, official, or service passport can travel to Morocco without a visa for up to 90 days:

AlbaniaArgentinaAustriaAzerbaijanBahrain
BelgiumBeninBosnia and HerzegovinaBrazilBulgaria
Burkina FasoChinaColombiaCongoCosta Rica
CroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkDominican Republic
EgyptEl SalvadorEquatorial GuineaGabonThe Gambia
GermanyGreeceGuatemalaGuineaGuinea Bissau
HondurasHungaryIndiaIndonesiaItaly
JapanJordanIvory CoastJordanKuwait
LibyaLithuaniaLuxembourgMaliMauritania
MexicoMontenegroNetherlandsNigerNigeria
NorwayOmanPakistanParaguayPeru
PhilippinesPolandPortugalQatarRomania
RussiaRwandaSao Tome e PrincipeSerbiaSenegal
Sierra LeoneSingaporeSloveniaSouth KoreaSpain
SudanSwitzerlandThailandTunisiaTurkey
UkraineUnited Arab EmiratesUruguayVietnamYemen

Who is Eligible for a Morocco Online Visa (Electronic Travel Authorization)?

Only citizens of the following countries are eligible to obtain a Morocco visa online (ie. the Morocco Electronic Travel Authorization):

  • Republic of the Congo
  • Guinea
  • Mali

If you are from one of the aforementioned countries, you can obtain the electronic authorization entirely online. After your application is processed and accepted, you have to print it and show it at the point of entry in Morocco as well as when you leave.

You can apply for the ETA from anywhere in the world.

Who is eligible for a Morocco Visa On Arrival?

No, you cannot. Morocco does not have a Visa On Arrival available. All visas for Morocco have to be obtained before you travel unless you are exempt from visa requirements. Only visa-exempt nationals are eligible to travel without priorly obtaining the Morocco visa.

How to Travel to Morocco if I Don’t Need a Visa?

If you are from one of the countries listed above, then you don’t have to apply for a Morocco visa before you travel. Instead, you can simply travel with:

  • Your passport, which must be valid for another six months and has at least one blank page for the entry stamp
  • A return-flight ticket which is within the next 90 days

If you want to extend your stay, you may request an extension at the nearest Police Precinct in Morocco.

What Type of Morocco Visa Should I Apply For?

There are three main types of visas for Morocco:

  • Short-Term Morocco Visa, also known as a Morocco Tourist Visa
  • Morocco Transit Visa
  • Long-Term Morocco Visa

Morocco Tourist Visa

The short-term Morocco Visa, also known as a Morocco Tourist Visa, is issued to visa-required nationals who want to enter Morocco as a tourist or for other short-term purposes, including, but not limited to:

  • Business
  • Personal visit
  • Attending a cultural or academic event, such as a conference
  • For sports events
  • For journalism
  • For medical treatment

Tourist visas for Morocco can be issued for single or multiple entries and allow a maximum stay in Morocco for up to 90 days.

Not everyone needs to apply for a tourist visa before they travel to Morocco, however, as several countries are allowed visa-free entrance.

Morocco Transit Visa

You need a Morocco Transit Visa if:

  • You will transit through the territory of Morocco on your way to a third country
  • You typically need a Morocco visa

The Morocco Transit Visa can be issued for one or two transits, allowing you to stay in Morocco for no more than 72 hours.

Morocco Long-Term Visa

The long-term visa for Morocco is issued to foreigners who want to enter Morocco for long-term purposes, such as for work or joining family members.

Just like the tourist visa, it is also technically valid for only three months. However, this type of visa allows the holder to apply for a Residency Card (Carte de Séjour) from the competent services of the Moroccan General Directorate of National Security. You cannot apply for residency if you enter on a Morocco Tourist Visa.

The Morocco long-term visa is divided into several subtypes, such as:

  • Morocco Work Visa, issued to foreigners who find a job in Morocco (a work permit is also needed)
  • Morocco Student Visa, issued to foreigners who want to pursue their studies in a Moroccan educational institution
  • Morocco Family Reunification Visa, issued to foreigners wanting to join a family member who is living in Morocco

Morocco Visa Requirements

When you apply for a Morocco visa, you need to have several documents which support your application. The documents you submit serve to convince the Moroccan visa-issuing authorities that you are fit to receive a visa.

The Morocco visa requirements differ based on the reason you are traveling for as well as your country and the duration of your stay. However, there is a standard list of documents everyone must have.

The standard list of documents you must present when you apply for a Morocco visa include:

  • The Morocco Visa Application Form.
  • Your passport and photocopies of your passport.
  • Passport-size pictures.
  • Return flight ticket.
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means.
  • Travel insurance.
  • Proof of paid Morocco visa fee.

Morocco Visa Application Form

The first document you need is a Morocco Visa Application Form. You can download the form online from the website of the Moroccan embassy or consulate in which you apply, or you can get it in person at the embassy/consulate.

The application form has around 30 questions, including:

  • Your name, sex, and age
  • Your nationality and place of residence
  • Passport information
  • Your profession
  • The details of your travel
  • Whether you have had any previous visas for Morocco
  • Contact information

You must complete the application form completely and truthfully, then sign it before enclosing it with the other documents.

Passport

The most crucial of the Morocco visa requirements is a valid passport. You should submit your original passport with your other documents because that’s where the Moroccan authorities will affix your visa. Your passport must be valid for at least another six months and have 1-2 blank visa pages.

Also, submit clear photocopies of your passport’s relevant pages, such as the personal information page, the expiry and issue dates, and any previous visas.

Passport-size pictures

You also need about four recent pictures of yourself. The Morocco visa photo requirements are as follows:

  • Size: 35mm x 45mm
  • Background: Light grey or light blue
  • Colored
  • You must have a neutral facial expression, staring ahead
  • Do not wear glasses
  • Do not wear headgear, unless it is for religious purposes (even so, make sure it does not cover your facial features)
  • The pictures must be of high quality, meaning no glare, no under- or over-exposure, no blurriness and no editing
  • The pictures must be printed in good quality photo paper

Return flight ticket

Another Morocco visa requirement is the return flight ticket. You must have a booked or paid flight ticket, scheduled within 90 days (or for however long your visa is issued for).

This is to be able to prove to the visa-issuing authorities that you intend to return to your country afterward.

Or, alternatively, if you’re not going to return to your country of residence, include a flight ticket for onward travel.

Proof of accommodation

You must also include proof of accommodation in Morocco. This can be a hotel reservation or another type of tourist accommodation.

Or, if you’re going to stay with a host, include a notarized letter of invitation from them.

Proof of sufficient financial means

You may be required to submit proof you have sufficient financial means to cover the duration of your stay, for example in the form of bank statements.

Travel health insurance

Anyone who travels to Morocco is advised to obtain travel insurance. This being said, not every Moroccan representative office will require that you submit proof of travel health insurance for Morocco along with your visa application, but they might.

Proof of paid Morocco visa fee

Depending on where you’re applying, the method of payment for a Moroccan visa also changes. You may be required to pay in cash at the embassy or consulate, or through a bank transfer beforehand, in which case, you will need the payment receipt.

The visa fees for Morocco are as follows:

  • For a single entry (up to 90 days): DH220 (appx. $23)
  • For two entries (up to 90 days): DH330 (appx. $34)
  • Transit visa: DH170 (appx. $18)

Morocco Visa Requirements Based on Your Purpose of Travel

In addition to the standard visa requirements for Morocco, the Moroccan authorities will require that you submit several other documents that support the purpose of your travel.

If you are traveling for business:

  • Letter of Invitation from the company you will visit
  • A recommendation from the appropriate Ministry (for public business)

If you will be attending a conference:

  • Invitation from the organizers of the event
  • If you’re a governmental worker: Your Mission Order

If you are a journalist, traveling for work:

  • Prior approval from the governmental authority in charge of Communication
  • Approval to film in Morocco from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • A list of all the filming equipment you’re bringing with you

If you are traveling to attend a cultural or sporting event:

  • Invitation from the Moroccan department organizing the event
    • In case the organization is a private one, the invitation has to be endorsed by the relevant Ministry

If you are traveling to seek medical treatment in Morocco:

  • Your medical certificate
  • Proof you can afford the hospital costs
  • Proof of admission into the Moroccan hospital

Morocco Long-Term Visa requirements

If you’re traveling to Morocco for long-term purposes, you also need the following documents:

  • Proof of long-term accommodation in Morocco, such as a tenancy agreement or student housing
  • Criminal record, obtained from police authorities in your country of residence
  • A medical certificate, proving you are medically fit
  • For Morocco Work Visa:
    • Copies of your employment contract, certified by the Ministry of Education
  • For Morocco Student Visa:
    • Proof of enrollment into the educational institution
    • Proof of paid tuition fees
    • Proof of your financial means during the study period
    • Letter from a guarantor in Morocco, stating they will cover your accommodation and financial expenses and cover your repatriation costs, if necessary.
  • For Morocco Family Visa:
    • Proof of family relationship, such as a marriage certificate for spouses, birth certificate for parents-children, etc.

After you enter Morocco on a long-term visa, you have to apply for a Residence Card (Carte de Sejour) from the local Prefecture de Police within three months.

Morocco Visa Document Guidelines

You will have to legalize several of your documents, especially if you are applying for a long-term visa and residence card. The documents you have to legalize include civil status documents, academic qualifications and diplomas, the certificate of police clearance, and even your passport in some cases.

You can legalize the documents either by an Apostille Stamp (if you’re from a country included in the Apostille Convention) or at a Moroccan Consulate or Embassy.

Additionally, you will most likely have to translate several of your documents, either in Arabic, English or French. Consult the Moroccan embassy/consulate for more specific language requirements.

How to Apply for a Morocco Visa?

You must apply for a Morocco visa at a Moroccan diplomatic mission in your country. The exact application process changes depending on your country and the Moroccan representative office. However, it can be summed up as follows:

  1. Make an appointment at the Morocco consulate or embassy.
  2. Complete the Morocco visa application form.
  3. Gather the required documents.
  4. Submit them at the Moroccan embassy or consulate.
  5. Pay the visa fee.
  6. Wait for the Morocco visa to be processed.
  7. Get the visa.

Make an appointment

Depending on where you’re applying from, you may be able to make an appointment online, but you may also have to appear in person or make a call.

Most representative offices will not accept your application if you do not have an appointment.

Some Moroccan embassies, however, have outsourced visa applications to private agencies. If that is the case, you may have to contact the relevant visa application agency to start the process of obtaining a Morocco visa.

Complete the Morocco Visa Application Form

You can get an application form for the Morocco Visa at the embassy or consulate in which you apply or you can download it through their website.

You must complete the Morocco Visa Application Form completely and truthfully, and then sign it. You may also have to attach a picture of yourself if it so indicates.

Gather the required documents

Along with the application form, you must submit several other documents that support your visa application.

Submit the application

Once you have all the required documents, you have to submit them at the Moroccan embassy or consulate. In most cases, you have to submit them yourself, in-person.

However, depending on the country and the specific situation, you may be able to submit your application through a legal representative or by mail. If you apply by mail, you also have to include a prepaid, self-addressed special delivery envelope so they can return your passport.

You have to ask the office in which you’re applying for more details regarding visa application submission.

Pay the Morocco visa fee

At the time of application, you also have to pay a visa processing fee. The Morocco visa fees are as follows:

  • For a single entry (up to 90 days): DH220 (appx. $23)
  • For two entries (up to 90 days): DH330 (appx. $34)
  • Transit visa: DH170 (appx. $18)

Wait for the Morocco visa to be processed

In most cases, the Morocco visa processing time is two weeks (10 business days), but it may take longer depending on a case-to-case basis. For example, if you’re missing any documents or it is a busy time of year, the processing time could be longer.

Additionally, if you have a non-ordinary travel document, your visa could take longer to be processed, so take that into account.

Receive the Morocco visa

If your application is approved, the visa-issuing authorities will affix a Morocco visa sticker into your passport, allowing you to travel to Morocco.

If you applied in person, you have to go pick up your passport. If you applied by mail, the Moroccan embassy/consulate will mail the passport back to you.

How to Apply for a Morocco Visa if There is no Moroccan Diplomatic Representation in Your Country?

If there is no Moroccan embassy or consulate where you live, then you must see if the Moroccan government has outsourced visa submissions to another diplomatic authority in your country or to a visa application agency.

If this also does not apply, then you may have to apply directly to the Moroccan Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in Rabat.

In this case, you can apply via mail, and if your visa is approved, you’d be able to receive it at the airport.

How long is a Morocco Visa valid for?

A visa for Morocco is valid for a maximum of 90 days and can be issued for a single entry or multiple entries.

Both the Morocco Tourist Visa as well as a long-term visa have the same validity, but the latter allows the holder to apply for a Residence Card after they enter Morocco, while the tourist visa does not. If you do not extend your stay and get a Residence Card, then you have to leave after three months, even if you have a long-term visa.

Can I Extend a Morocco Visa?

If you have a Morocco Tourist Visa which you would like to extend beyond 90 days, you must request a Visa Extension at the nearest Police Precinct in Morocco.

How to apply for a Morocco Visa in India?

In order to apply for a Morocco visa from India, you have to visit a Morocco Visa Application and Information Center (MVAIC), which operates under the Cox & Kings Global Services (CKGS). The Morocco embassy in India has outsourced visa submissions to CKGS.

There are MVAIC centers in New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Pune, Goa, Cochin, Hyderabad, and Bangalore.

If you need more information, you can contact the Morocco Embassy in New Dehli or the Moroccan Honorary Consulate in Mumbai.

How to apply for a Morocco visa from the UK?

If you are a UK national living in the UK, then you do not need a visa to enter Morocco.

However, if you are living in the UK as a resident, and you are a national of a visa-required country, then you must apply for a Morocco visa at the Consulate General of the Kingdom of Morocco in London.

If you are in the UK on a tourist visa, you cannot apply at the consulate of Morocco in London. You must apply for a visa from your country of legal residence.

How to apply for a Morocco visa from the USA?

Citizens of the United States do not need a visa to enter Morocco. However, if you are a legal resident of the US, and you are a national of a visa-required country, then you may apply for a Morocco visa at the Morocco Embassy in Washington, D.C. or the Morocco Consulate-General in New York.

What are the Morocco Visa Requirements for US Citizens?

As a US citizen, if you want to travel to Morocco for tourism or other short-term purposes, you are not subject to any visa requirements at all. US citizens, along with several others, are exempt from Morocco visas and can visit the country with just their passport and a return flight ticket for up to 90 days.

However, if you want to travel for longer than 90 days, such as for work or family reunion, then you must get a long-stay visa at one of the Moroccan diplomatic missions in the US.

Last Updated on