Guinea Visa

Complete guide to applying for a visa to Guinea, the visa types and requirements

//Guinea Visa
Guinea Visa 2019-10-29T16:26:41+00:00

Citizens of most countries who want to visit Guinea have to obtain a Guinea visa beforehand.

Guinea, located in West Africa, might not be the ideal vacation spot for many people, but it’s perfect for anyone who prefers a remote place, chock-full of natural beauty. Home to the Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve, beautiful waterfalls, countless beaches, and unexplored rainforests, it attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers.

Although most foreigners, whether traveling for business or tourism, have to apply before a Guinea visa before they travel there, the process is relatively smooth and done entirely online.

Who needs a visa for Guinea?

You need a Guinea visa unless you are from one of the visa-exempt countries below:

AlgeriaThe GambiaNiger
BeninGhanaNigeria
Burkina FasoGuinea-BissauSenegal
Cape VerdeLiberiaSierra Leone
Côte d’IvoireMaliTanzania
EgyptMoroccoTogo

 

Guinea visa exemptions for non-ordinary passports

In addition to the countries listed above, holders of diplomatic or service passports from the following countries do not need a visa to enter Guinea for up to 90 days:

  • China (also includes holders of ordinary passports endorsed “for public affairs“)
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • South Africa
  • Turkey (holders of diplomatic passport only)
  • Zimbabwe

Conflicting information regarding Guinea visa requirements

There is conflicting information online regarding who can enter Guinea without a visa:

  • Although the Timatic service of the International Air Transport Association (IATA) states that citizens of Singapore, Mauritania, Namibia, and Tunisia do not need a visa to enter Guinea, the official website of the Central Directorate of the Border Police (DCPAF) of Guinea’s Ministry of Security and Civil Protection does not support this information.
  • The official website of the DCPAF, states that citizens of Cuba do not need a Guinea visa, while the Timatic service of the IATA claims that they do.
  • IATA’s Timatic service maintains that citizens of the United Arab Emirates can get a Guinea Visa On Arrival. The DCPAF, on the other hand, states that they have to get a Guinea online visa like everyone else.

Types of Guinea Visas

The Guinea government issues the following types of visas to foreigners:

  • Single Entry Guinea Visa (VCS), valid for up to 90 days
  • Long Term Guinea Visa (VLS), which is issued to foreigners who want to stay in Guinea for longer than three months. It has a validity of one year.
  • Multiple Entry Guinea Visa (VESRM), can be issued for 3 to 5 years, depending on whether Guinea has a treaty or bilateral commitment with your country.
  • Guinea Visa Prorogation (VP) is issued based on a previous Guinea visa that the applicant had
  • Visa de Transbordement (VTB) or Guinea Transit Visa, which is issued to foreigners who are simply transiting in the territory of Guinea. It is issued for a maximum of three days.
  • Guinea Service Visa (VS), Diplomatic Visa (VD), and Courtesy Visa (VC), which are issued under the jurisdiction of an approval officer.

Additionally, Guinea visas are also divided based on the purpose you are traveling to Guinea for, such as tourism, business, or work.

What are the Guinea Visa requirements?

The documents you need when you apply for a Guinea visa are:

  • Your passport, which is valid for six more months
  • Scanned copies of your passport’s personal information page
  • A passport-size picture with a white background
  • A Yellow Fever Certificate
  • A confirmed return-flight booked ticket
  • If applying for a diplomatic/service/courtesy visa: An official Letter of Nomination or Appointment
  • Additional documents based on the purpose of your travel:

Guinea Tourist Visa Requirements

If you are traveling to Guinea for tourism purposes, you must have the following documents as well:

  • Proof of accommodation, such as a hotel reservation
  • If you are staying with a friends/family member: Letter of Invitation from them

Guinea Business Visa Requirements

If you are traveling to Guinea for business, you must also have the following documents when you apply:

  • A signed invitation letter from the company or organization in Guinea which you will visit. The letter must be written on the company’s letterhead, state the purpose and duration of your visit, as well as your full name.
  • Letter from your employer, which states the purpose of your travel and guarantees financial support (if applicable).

Guinea Work Visa Requirements

If you will travel to Guinea for long-term business purposes, you need the following documents:

  • A contract of employment, which has been approved by the relevant authorities for foreigners who want to participate in paid employment in Guinea
    • Or, alternatively, authorization from the relevant authorities to promote an agricultural, industrial, commercial, or artistic activity, or to practice a liberal profession.

Guinea Transit Visa Requirements

If you will transit through Guinea, the documents you need when applying for a Guinea Transit Visa are:

  • A passport-size picture with a white background
  • Scanned copy of your passport’s information page
  • Yellow Fever Certificate
  • Proof of onward travel, such as an airline ticket
  • Visa to the third country, if a visa is required

Guinea Visa requirements upon arrival

Once you arrive at the airport at Guinea and appear at the Visa On Arrival counter, you must show the immigration officers the following documents:

  • Your passport, which is valid for at least another six months
  • Your eVISA Registration Receipt or Entry Visa Letter
  • Proof you have sufficient funds to cover the duration of your stay, such as cash, debit/credit cards, or traveler’s cheques
  • A confirmed return-flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation in Guinea, such as a hotel reservation

How to apply for a Guinea Visa?

The application process for a Guinea Visa is as follows:

  • Apply for a Guinea eVisa
  • Pay the Guinea Visa fee
  • Wait for approval. Usually, a Guinea visa is processed within 72 hours, after which time the Guinea visa-issuing authorities contact you via email to inform you of the outcome.
  • Travel to Guinea and receive a Visa On Arrival at Conakry Airport

Applying for Guinea eVisa

You can access the Guinea Electronic Travel Authorization here.

You must enter your email address, after which you will receive a verification number before you can proceed with your Guinea visa application. Once you enter the verification number and start the Guinea visa online application, you have to:

  • Answer several sections of questions regarding:
    • Your personal information and nationality
    • Your passport information
    • Details about your trip, such as entrance and departure dates, accommodation, etc
  • Choose the type of visa you are applying for
  • Attach electronic copies of the required documents
  • Pay the visa fee

Getting a Visa On Arrival at Guinea Conakry Airport

If your Guinea eVisa is approved, you will receive an eVisa Registration Receipt or Entry Visa Letter via email, which you must have with you when you travel to Guinea. Once you arrive at Conakry Airport, you have to approach the Visa On Arrival counter, where you must submit your biometric information. You must also have the physical copies of the required documents.

Note: The Guinea eVisa is not the entire approval you need to enter the country. Whether or not you can enter depends entirely on the immigration officers at the airport.

How much is a Guinea Visa fee?

The Guinea visa fee cost depends on the type of visa you are applying for:

  • Tourist Visa (up to 90 days): $80
  • Transbordement/Transit Visa (up to 3 days): $50
  • Long-Term Visa (up to 1 year): $150

The visa fee is non-refundable even if your application is refused. You have to pay the Guinea visa fee online.

Guinea Visa Validity

The validity of a Guinea visa changes based on the type of visa you apply for. As such:

  • Tourist Visa: valid for up to 90 days for a single entry
  • Long Term Visa: valid for one year stayring from the day it is issued
  • Multiple Entry Visa: valid from 3 – 5 years
  • Transit Visa: Valid for up to three days

Guinea Visa Processing Time

According to Guinea’s eVisa website, a Guinea Visa is processed within 72 hours. However, the processing time may differ by a few days if you apply through a Visa Application Agency instead of directly through the official site.

Last Updated on