Algeria Visa

Complete guide to obtaining a visa to Algeria

//Algeria Visa
Algeria Visa 2019-09-06T10:34:50+00:00

If you are planning a trip to Algeria, you most likely need to apply for a visa before travelling.

Even though Algeria may not be on most people’s top destinations when planning a holiday, there’s actually plenty someone can do there. Algeria, situated in North Africa, has access to the Mediterranean, meaning plenty of beaches for those wanting to work on a bit of a tan. The mountains are great for hiking, and there are countless historical sites and ruins you can visit.

However, unless you are from a select few countries, you will need to obtain a Alegria visa before travelling there.

This article will detail the Algeria visa policy: who needs it, the types, application process, requirements, and other frequently asked questions regarding Algerian visas.

Who Needs an Algeria Visa?

Almost everyone has to obtain a visa before travelling to Algeria. The only countries whose nationals are exempt from holding an Algeria visa when travelling for tourism or business purposes for up to 90 days are:

  • Libya
  • Malaysia
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Morocco
  • Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic
  • Seychelles
  • Tunisia

Additionally, holders of diplomatic and service passports from the following countries are exempt from Algerian visas:

AlbaniaArgentinaBeninBrazilBulgaria
ChinaCubaEgyptEthiopiaGreece
GuineaKuwaitNigerOmanPeru
PolandPortugalQatarRomaniaRussia
SenegalSerbiaSlovakiaSouth KoreaSpain
SwitzerlandTanzaniaTurkeyUnited Arab EmiratesVenezuela

 

Holders of diplomatic passports from the following countries are also exempt from Algerian visas:

African UnionCroatiaFranceGermanyItaly
HungaryMaltaMexicoNigeriaSouth Africa
SudanVietnam

What are the types of Algerian visas?

The Algerian government issues the following visas:

  • Algeria Tourist Visa, which is issued to visa-required foreign nationals travelling to Algeria for tourism or recreational purposes.
  • Algeria Business Visa, which is issued to visa-required foreign nationals travelling to Algeria for a business trip such as businessmen, company representatives or employees of foreign companies. However, this type of visa is not authorization to actually work in Algeria and be paid from an Algerian employer.
  • Algeria Visitor Visa, issued to foreign nationals travelling to Algeria to visit friends or family members living there.
  • Algeria Official/Diplomatic Visa, which is issued to government officials or diplomats who hold diplomatic, official, or service passports or UN laissez-passer, travelling for official purposes.
  • Algeria Work Visa, which is issued to foreign nationals who have received authorization to work in Algeria long-term.
  • Algeria Temporary Work Visa, which is issued to foreign nationals who have received permission to work in Algeria, but only for a period not exceeding 90 days.
  • Algeria Study Visa, which is issued to a foreign national who wishes to pursue their studies in Algeria and has been accepted into an Algerian educational institution.
  • Algeria Family Visa, which is issued to non-Algerian immediate family members of Algerian citizens for family reunification.
  • Algeria Medical Visa, which is issued to foreign nationals who must enter Algeria to receive medical treatment in an Algerian educational institution.
  • Algeria Media Visa, which is issued to foreign journalists or media representatives.
  • Algeria Cultural Visa, which is issued to foreign nationals who want to enter Algeria to attend a cultural, scientific, or sporting event or for research purposes.

Algeria visa types based on the number of entries

Based on the number of times you are allowed to enter Algeria within the duration of your visa, there are:

  • Single-entry visas, which only allow the holder to enter Algeria once. After you leave, you cannot return even if you have not spent the entire issued amount of days.
  • Multiple-entry visas, which allow the holder to leave and enter the country multiple times, provided that the total number of days they spend in Algeria does not exceed the days they were issued.

What Are the Alegria Visa Document Requirements?

When you submit an Algeria visa application, you must have the following required documents:

  • Your original passport, which must be valid for at least another six months from the time you enter Algeria. It must have at least one blank page to affix the visa in.
  • Photocopy of your passport’s relevant pages (some consulates may require you to submit photocopies of all the pages on your passport, even empty ones).
  • Algeria Visa Application Form, completed and signed. If the applicant is a minor, the parent or legal representative has to sign the application form. You can download the application form from the consulate or embassy’s website. Make sure it is legibly and clearly filled in.
  • Passport-size picture of yourself, which follows the following requirements:
    • Dimensions: 35 mm x 45mm
    • Taken within the last three months
    • Colored and taken in front of a white background
    • The picture must show your entire face and head
    • It must be printed in high-quality photo paper
    • You must be starting ahead with a neutral facial expression.
    • You are not allowed to wear eyeglasses
    • You are not allowed to wear hats or other type of headgear, unless it is for religious reasons.
    • Cannot be affixed to your application
    • Must be in good condition (no glue, staples, etc)
  • Invitation Letter, which can be issued by your Algerian host (if you have one) or an Algerian travel agency. The invitation letter has to be notarized at the city hall in Algeria or at a notary public office.
  • Copy of your host’s ID, passport or consular card (if applicable).
  • Proof of employment status: letter from your employer, company documents, if self-employed, etc.
  • Proof of financial means, in the form of bank statements or payslips.
  • Flight ticket or flight itinerary.
  • If you apply by mail, include a pre-paid, self-addressed envelope for the embassy/consulate to return your passport and documents.
  • If you apply by a proxy, include a notarized letter of authorization to apply on your behalf.
  • Proof of Algeria visa fee payment, as per the embassy/consulate’s requirements.
  • In cases of visa applications for minors, include a letter of consent from the parent/s or legal guardian/s, stating they agree for the child to travel alone.

Required documents for an Algeria Tourist Visa

  • Proof of accommodation in Algeria, such as a hotel reservation, if you are staying in a hotel or invitation from your host.

Required documents for an Algeria Business Visa

  • Letter from your employer stating your position in the company, the reason why you are travelling, and confirming they will cover your expenses on the trip.
  • Letter of invitation from the Algerian company which you will be visiting/doing business with.

Required documents for an Algeria Visitor Visa

  • An Invitation Letter from your Algerian host. The letter has to be notarized at the city hall in Algeria or at a notary public office.
  • Copy of your host’s ID, passport or consular card.

Required documents for an Algeria Official/Diplomatic Visa

  • Letter of invitation from the Algerian authorities
  • Any other proof that you are travelling for diplomatic/official purposes, such as letter from the Governmental department you work in etc.

Required documents for an Algeria Work Visa

  • Algerian Work Permit issued by an Algerian office of employment
  • Request for an Algeria Work Visa, directed to the Directorate General of Legal and Consular Affairs, Algerian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Copy of the Work Contract
  • A letter from your employer, starting your job title, position, purpose of travel. Your employer must also state that they will cover your living expenses and the cost of your repatriation

Required documents for an Algeria Temporary Work Visa

  • Work authorization issued by an Algerian office of employment
  • A copy of your employment contract
  • A letter from your employer, starting your job title, position, purpose of travel. Your employer must also state that they will cover your living expenses and the cost of your repatriation

Required documents for an Algeria Study Visa

  • Letter of acceptance into the Algerian educational institution
  • Proof of financial means/resources
  • Proof of scholarship, is applicable
  • Proof you have paid the tuition fees

Required documents for an Algeria Family Visa

  • A copy of your host’s Algerian ID, passport or consular card
  • A notarized invitation letter from the host, stating they will cover your living expenses
  • For spouses of Algerian citizens: Copy of the marriage certificate
  • For children of A;gerian citizens: Copy of the child’s birth certificate

Required documents for an Algeria Medical Visa

  • Your medical certificate
  • A letter from the Algerian medical institution where you will receive treatment

Required documents for an Algeria Media Visa

  • A letter from your employer, which states your job title and position as well as the reason for travelling
  • A list of your program in Algeria (people you will interview, where you will film etc)
  • A list of the filming or photography equipment you will take with you
  • A copy of your professional card
  • A letter of invitation from a partnering Algerian company (if applicable)

Required documents for an Algeria Cultural Visa

  • A letter of invitation from the institution where you will attend the cultural event

Keep in mind:

The Algerian authorities may request any additional documents as they see fit.

Depending on the consulate, you may have to submit either one or two copies of all the required documents.

Where Can I Submit an Algeria Visa Application?

You must apply for an Algerian visa at the Algerian embassy or consulate which is responsible for your region – the one in your country or one nearest to you if there is no Alegrian diplomatic mission in your country.

You must find out which embassy or consular office covers your region before you apply.

How Can I Submit an Algeria Visa Application?

You can submit an Algeria visa application in one of the following ways:

  • Yourself, by appearing at the Algerian consulate/embassy in person and handing in the required documents.
  • By mail or courier. Make sure you use a safe postal service because you’ll be sending important documents.
  • Through a proxy, to whom you must give a notarized letter of authorization, stating you consent to them applying on your behalf
  • Through an authorized visa application agency

However, before you submit the application, make sure you know the requirements of the consulate or embassy who will handle your application. Not all consulates accept document submission in all the aforementioned methods.

Algeria Visa Application

The Algerian visa application process is as follows:

  1. Visit the website of the Algerian embassy or consulate in which you will be lodging your visa application to learn about appointment requirements, work days, and opening hours.
  2. Make an Algerian visa appointment. Depending on the consulate, you may be able to do this online.
  3. Complete the Algeria visa application form.
  4. Gather the necessary documents for the Algeria visa (see “Alegria visa requirements” below) and submit them on the date of your appointment. When you submit the documents, you may be asked several questions regarding the purpose of your trip, what you’ll be doing in Algeria, or personal questions, such as your job, salary, etc.
  5. Pay the Algeria visa fee.
  6. Wait for the visa to be processed. When the decision is made, the embassy or consulate will notify you of the decision.
  7. If approved, the consular/embassy staff will contact you to go and get your passport with the afixed visa. If you applied by mail, they will mail you back your passport with the visa affixed. Your visa states the date in which you will be allowed to enter the country.

How Long Does it Take to Get an Algeria Visa?

The Algeria visa processing time depends on the type of visa you’re applying for, the county you are applying from, and the specific embassy or consular office.

However, it usually takes about 10-20 working days to process an Algerian visa. However, to make sure, inquire with the embassy or consulate in which you are applying. If you are applying by mail, the processing time will be longer.

If you submitted any wrong documents, it may cause the processing time for your visa to be delayed, or even for the application to be denied.

What Are the Algeria Visa Fees?

There is no standard set of Algeria visa fees which are uniform for everyone.

The fees for Algerian visas differ based on the type of visa you’re applying for (single-entry/multiple-entry, long-stay/short-stay) as well as the Algeria consulate or embassy handling your application.

The required payment method also differs depending on the way you apply.

If you apply in person, you may have to pay in cash at the time of application, or you may be asked to pay via bank draft in advance and hold the payment slip.

If you apply by mail, you will usually have to pay through bank transfer.

Check the website of the Algerian embassy or consulate to learn their preferred payment method for the Algeria visa fee as well as the specific amount.

The Algeria visa fee is non-refundable.

What is the duration of an Algeria visa?

The duration of an Algeria visa depends on the reason you are travelling. If you are applying for an Algeria tourist or business visa, the duration is usually a maximum of 90 days. The date when you can enter Algeria and the amount of days you are allowed to remain in the country is stated on your visa. You must leave the country by that date otherwise you risk persecution.

Overstaying a visa can result in being detained at the airport as you leave and even imprisoned, so be cautious.

Can you Extend an Algeria Visa?

Yes, it is possible to extend an Algeria visa beyond the date of its original issuance. You must apply for an Algeria visa extension at least 15 days before your current visa expires at the The Foreigners’ Office (Bureau des Étrangers) in Algeria and have a valid reason as well as an invitation from someone in Algeria.

The person inviting you must write you an Invitation Letter and be present with you when you apply for the Algeria visa extension.

The decision is entirely up to the administration reviewing your case to make.

How Can I Transit Through Algeria?

If you have to transit through Algeria or clear immigration in an Algerian airport on your way to another country, you must have an Algerian transit visa.

Algerian transit visas are issued for a maximum of 7 days. The application process for an Algeria transit visa is the same as for other types of Algerian visas (see above).

To apply, you need:

  • Your passport, which is valid for at least another 6 months after entering Algeria and has at least one blank page.
  • A visa allowing you entry into the next country (if visas are required).
  • Flight ticket for onward travel.
  • Two passport-size pictures.
  • Algeria Transit Visa Application form.
  • Proof of financial means to cover the duration of your stay.
  • Payment of the Algeria visa fee.

Do You Need Travel Insurance for Algeria Visa?

Only citizens of the following countries have to get travel health insurance before applying for an Algeria visa:

AustraliaAustriaBelgiumCanadaCzech Republic
DenmarkEstoniaFinlandFranceGermany
GreeceHungaryIcelandItalyLatvia
LithuaniaLuxembourgMaltaNew ZealandNorth Macedonia
NorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaSlovakia
SloveniaSpainSwedenSwitzerlandThe Netherlands

 

The Algeria visa travel health insurance must cover the cost of at least €30,000 for illness, accidents, and repatriation for the entire duration of your stay.

Last Updated on